CR4 - The Engineer's Place for News and Discussion ®


Previous in Forum: Maintenance Supervisor   Next in Forum: Ice Forming Along a Glycol Pipe Line
Close
Close
Close
9 comments
Active Contributor

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 14

Welding Of AISI 4140

10/19/2015 6:43 AM

Hi everyone,

Dear all i am facing cluster porosity problem in welding AISI 4140. I have a test piece of AISI 4140 (2 X 4 inch) with 7 mm thickness. I am using 90S-D2 as filler wire. I have welded this material in three passes with 1st pass as autogenous (without filler). Pre heat and interpass temperature is 250-300 deg celcius. Kindly suggest me what do i do in order to avoid this problem.

Your response will be highly appreciated.

Regards

Register to Reply
Pathfinder Tags: welding of AISI 4140
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Guru
Technical Fields - Project Managers & Project Engineers - New Member

Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 631
Good Answers: 33
#1

Re: Welding Of AISI 4140

10/19/2015 10:01 AM

Weld something with less carbon like 1018 CRS.

__________________
Hey Isaac, catch! ...oops, that's gonna leave a mark...
Register to Reply
Guru
Technical Fields - Project Managers & Project Engineers - New Member

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Midwestern United States
Posts: 820
Good Answers: 73
#2

Re: Welding Of AISI 4140

10/19/2015 11:09 AM
__________________
Reuters - Investigators found that the recent thread derailment in CR4 was caused by over-weight creatures of lore and request that membership DON'T FEED THE TROLLS.
Register to Reply
Guru
United States - Member - Hobbies - Fishing - New Member Hobbies - Target Shooting - New Member Hobbies - RC Aircraft - New Member Engineering Fields - Aerospace Engineering - New Member

Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the road, USA
Posts: 2160
Good Answers: 68
#3

Re: Welding Of AISI 4140

10/19/2015 1:19 PM

See if answers your question, http://www.azom.com/article.aspx?ArticleID=6116 "When welding AISI 4140 steel (in any condition) only low hydrogen electrodes should be used."

__________________
Confucius once said, “ Ability will never catch up with the demand for it".
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: 31°26'S 152°54'E Port Macquarie N.S.W. Australia
Posts: 864
Good Answers: 171
#4

Re: Welding Of AISI 4140

10/19/2015 5:00 PM

If it is indeed cluster porosity that you are experiencing then "arc blow" is the most likely cause.

Here is a good article on the subject.

Register to Reply
Associate
Hobbies - DIY Welding - Still a New Member

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 36
#6
In reply to #4

Re: Welding Of AISI 4140

10/20/2015 2:43 AM

We had a welder who always used to coil his Earth because he said this would always stop ^^, don't know if it does but he was convinced :-)

Register to Reply
Associate
Hobbies - DIY Welding - Still a New Member

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 36
#5

Re: Welding Of AISI 4140

10/20/2015 2:40 AM

Hi there, Which pass are you getting porosity on? if its your first run and its a butt weld I would try using filler wire or some kind of backing! Also check your gas type/pressure

Register to Reply
Active Contributor

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 14
#7
In reply to #5

Re: Welding Of AISI 4140

10/21/2015 6:31 AM

I am using ER90S-B3 as filler wire.1st pass is without filler. I have also varied gas flow rate from 20 cfh to 25 cfh but still problem is there. What shoul i do now?

Register to Reply
Associate
Hobbies - DIY Welding - Still a New Member

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 36
#8
In reply to #7

Re: Welding Of AISI 4140

10/21/2015 8:30 AM

I would try welding some standard carbon steel or stainless using the same procedure then at least you'll know its not your welding set that is faulty, Has the parent material been cleaned/ground up? To TIG weld everything has to be really clean!! Also you can have too much gas, maybe try going down to 10/12 cfh, sorry if you know all this already

Register to Reply
Active Contributor

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 14
#9
In reply to #5

Re: Welding Of AISI 4140

10/22/2015 3:29 AM

Getting porosity from the first pass.

Register to Reply
Register to Reply 9 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

BubbleRob (3); dj95401 (1); JavaHead (1); Massey (1); shayanhussain (2); spades (1)

Previous in Forum: Maintenance Supervisor   Next in Forum: Ice Forming Along a Glycol Pipe Line

Advertisement