CR4® - The Engineer's Place for News and Discussion®


Previous in Forum: Searching for Packaging Supply Engineer to Hire   Next in Forum: Different Thicknesses and Grinding the Inside Diameter Equal Them
Close
Close
Close
13 comments
Active Contributor

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 14

Welding Distortion Control

11/09/2015 1:41 AM

Hi everyone,

I want to discuss about the distortion control technique in a structure. Overall dimensions of the structure are 4m X 4m. This structure is made by joining 4 MS plates having thickness of 10 mm. There will be three longitudnal welds in order to make 4m X 4m structure. There is constraint i.e. structure is accessible only from one side.

I need your suggestions about how i can control longitudnal as well as transverse distortion and what should be the best welding sequence/technique. Sketch of the structure is also attached for your reference.

Your valuable suggestions will be highly appreciated.

Register to Reply
Pathfinder Tags: Welding Distortion
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Indeterminate Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In the bothy, 7 chains down the line from Dodman's Lane level crossing, in the nation formerly known as Great Britain, and now disconnecting as Little England and Wales (not too sure about Wales bit, either). Kettle's on.
Posts: 26628
Good Answers: 699
#1

Re: Welding Distortion Control

11/09/2015 8:52 AM

What sketch?

__________________
"Did you get my e-mail?" - "The biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place" - George Bernard Shaw, 1856
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Placerville, CA (38° 45N, 120° 47'W)
Posts: 4522
Good Answers: 161
#12
In reply to #1

Re: Welding Distortion Control

11/10/2015 3:09 PM

If you can't see it, perhaps you need to try a different browser...

The sketch is small, but clearly there for me. (FireFox on a Mac)

__________________
Teaching is a great experience, but there is no better teacher than experience.
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39679
Good Answers: 1573
#13
In reply to #1

Re: Welding Distortion Control

11/10/2015 4:19 PM
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39679
Good Answers: 1573
#2

Re: Welding Distortion Control

11/09/2015 9:26 AM

You control distortion by controlling the application of heat. Stitch welding is used for this and so is pre and post weld heating.

Ask a welding expert.

Better yet, hire one.

Register to Reply
Power-User

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 103
Good Answers: 4
#3

Re: Welding Distortion Control

11/09/2015 11:06 PM

See the material composition and thickness. May be preheating and post weld heat treatment is required for distortion control.

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Phnom Penh
Posts: 4041
Good Answers: 104
#4

Re: Welding Distortion Control

11/10/2015 2:12 AM

Your "structure" is a 4m x 4m x 10mm thick plate of MS, right?

__________________
Difficulty is not an obstacle it is merely an attribute.
Register to Reply
Active Contributor

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 14
#5
In reply to #4

Re: Welding Distortion Control

11/10/2015 2:14 AM

yes

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Phnom Penh
Posts: 4041
Good Answers: 104
#8
In reply to #5

Re: Welding Distortion Control

11/10/2015 2:48 AM

Is it a stand alone structure or will this be part of something else?

__________________
Difficulty is not an obstacle it is merely an attribute.
Register to Reply
Active Contributor

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 14
#9
In reply to #8

Re: Welding Distortion Control

11/10/2015 5:45 AM

yes three I beams will be welded with this 4m X 4m structure. First of all i want to control longitudnal as well as transverse distortion.What should be the welding sequence and what kind of stiffners i should use.

Register to Reply
Associate
Hobbies - DIY Welding - Still a New Member

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 36
#6

Re: Welding Distortion Control

11/10/2015 2:36 AM

Need to see the sketch really, if its 4m*4m*10mm it should have some kind of stiffeners or there is no point in trying to control distortion.

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Phnom Penh
Posts: 4041
Good Answers: 104
#7
In reply to #6

Re: Welding Distortion Control

11/10/2015 2:47 AM

Thinking same. It could be futile.....

__________________
Difficulty is not an obstacle it is merely an attribute.
Register to Reply
Associate
Hobbies - DIY Welding - Still a New Member

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 36
#10

Re: Welding Distortion Control

11/10/2015 7:00 AM

Box section would be best for temporary stiffeners (something like 100*100*8 for 10mm plate), just stagger your welds and don't remove temporary stiffeners until everything has gone cold, with out more info this is all I can offer

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tulare, CA
Posts: 1739
Good Answers: 33
#11

Re: Welding Distortion Control

11/10/2015 10:18 AM

Stitch weld 1" to 2" long and not more than 12" apart. If appearances are a concern, put the stitches on the non-visible side and put a low heat bead on the visible side.

If you need to ensure it holds shape then tack weld stiffeners at the openings to hold dimensions.

__________________
Why is there never enough time to do it right the first time but always enough time to do it over?
Register to Reply
Register to Reply 13 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

BubbleRob (2); dkwarner (1); IRSHAD (1); Janissaries (1); lyn (2); PWSlack (1); shayanhussain (2); Wal (3)

Previous in Forum: Searching for Packaging Supply Engineer to Hire   Next in Forum: Different Thicknesses and Grinding the Inside Diameter Equal Them

Advertisement