CR4® - The Engineer's Place for News and Discussion®


Previous in Forum: Computer Backup Systems   Next in Forum: More Win 10 Insanity
Close
Close
Close
8 comments
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Old New Member

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South east U.K.
Posts: 3311
Good Answers: 81

AutoCAD 2D Transfer Information

12/02/2015 6:24 AM

I have a drawing in AutoCad Mechanical 2016 which shows our factory & all of the services, plant, phones, people, 1st aid etc. Each of these items is on a separate layer & I update them as things change or new items are added. Somewhere along the line I have lost information from this drawing so, for instance, I have a layer showing all the gas bottles on site but, with this layer turned on, no drawing features are shown. This has happened on multiple layers. I have found an older 'recover' drawing which has all of this information intact but some of the information is out of date.

My question is this;

Is there a way of copying a complete layer or multiple layers including all of the lines, text, blocks etc. from the old drawing to the new one. I have to confess that, although I used to be proficient in 2D AutoCAD, I struggle now as I mainly work in Inventor so I'm hoping someone can suggest a simple solution.

__________________
I didn't have a really important life, but at least it's been funny (Lemmy Kilminster 1945-2015)
Register to Reply
Pathfinder Tags: Autocad drawing
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Guru
Technical Fields - Technical Writing - New Member Engineering Fields - Piping Design Engineering - New Member

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richland, WA, USA
Posts: 19977
Good Answers: 749
#1

Re: AutoCAD 2D Transfer Information

12/02/2015 7:00 AM

I would check all of the layer control options to be sure that nothing has been accidentally turned off, frozen, locked, put on the defpoints layer, etc.

__________________
In vino veritas; in cervisia carmen; in aqua E. coli.
Register to Reply
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Old New Member

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South east U.K.
Posts: 3311
Good Answers: 81
#2
In reply to #1

Re: AutoCAD 2D Transfer Information

12/02/2015 7:32 AM

In layer manager I did a 'select all' then made sure everything was visible, unlocked & unfrozen. My current drawing still has all of the discrete layers but no drawing features.

__________________
I didn't have a really important life, but at least it's been funny (Lemmy Kilminster 1945-2015)
Register to Reply
Guru
Hobbies - CNC - New Member Hobbies - DIY Welding - New Member Engineering Fields - Electromechanical Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18946
Good Answers: 336
#3

Re: AutoCAD 2D Transfer Information

12/02/2015 7:50 AM

Yes, there is a old program that use to come with AutoCAD, I thing you have to get it off the internet now.

It can grab selection sets, such as layers, blocks, colors line type, etc....

There are a number of ways of using it.

The program file is SSX.lsp you can load it, and initiate it,

  • select the selection set,
  • and hit return.
  • you can list at the command line type 'List' hit return
  • and type 'p' (for previous) This selects the previous selection set.

and shows what you selected.

Then you can block it off (or 'wblock' it, this will write it as a dwg file.

And insert it in the drawing.)

That's one way.

__________________
phoenix911
Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Guru
Hobbies - CNC - New Member Hobbies - DIY Welding - New Member Engineering Fields - Electromechanical Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18946
Good Answers: 336
#4
In reply to #3

Re: AutoCAD 2D Transfer Information

12/02/2015 8:11 AM

You can combine different selection set also. but this should get you going.

__________________
phoenix911
Register to Reply
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Old New Member

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South east U.K.
Posts: 3311
Good Answers: 81
#5
In reply to #3

Re: AutoCAD 2D Transfer Information

12/02/2015 8:20 AM

That programme is still available & looks like it will work but I have realised that there is an easy fix. With both drawings open on the same screen, I can turn on the layers one at a time. Then I can copy the features I want from the old drawing & 'paste to original coordinates' in the later drawing. A bit long winded as I have about 30 layers but it works.

__________________
I didn't have a really important life, but at least it's been funny (Lemmy Kilminster 1945-2015)
Register to Reply
Guru
Hobbies - CNC - New Member Hobbies - DIY Welding - New Member Engineering Fields - Electromechanical Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18946
Good Answers: 336
#6
In reply to #5

Re: AutoCAD 2D Transfer Information

12/02/2015 8:43 AM

what ever works for you

__________________
phoenix911
Register to Reply
Associate
Hobbies - DIY Welding - Still a New Member

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 36
#7

Re: AutoCAD 2D Transfer Information

12/03/2015 2:33 AM

Hi There, Select what you want to copy, left click, clipboard-copy with base point, Open a new tab, then left click, clipboard- Paste to original coordinates.

Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Old New Member

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South east U.K.
Posts: 3311
Good Answers: 81
#8
In reply to #7

Re: AutoCAD 2D Transfer Information

12/03/2015 4:07 AM

Yes, that's what I eventually realised I could do & have now transferred all of the information across AND saved another back-up copy. I should have figured this out earlier but I'm hopelessly out of practice with the 2D drawing. Thanks for all the replies.

__________________
I didn't have a really important life, but at least it's been funny (Lemmy Kilminster 1945-2015)
Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Register to Reply 8 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

BubbleRob (1); Nigh (3); phoenix911 (3); Tornado (1)

Previous in Forum: Computer Backup Systems   Next in Forum: More Win 10 Insanity

Advertisement