CR4 - The Engineer's Place for News and Discussion ®
Login | Register for Engineering Community (CR4)


Previous in Forum: Industrial Building Temperature   Next in Forum: Big Week for Tesla
Close
Close
Close
14 comments
Associate

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 25

Welding Procedure

03/10/2016 4:05 AM

Dear All,

I have a job to weld 3 nos heaters to a mild steel flange which is about 15mm thick. The MOC of the heaters are also mild steel. I have to braze the heaters to the flange which should be leak proof. I know silver brazing is the most efficient way to do this but are there any other filler rods that can be used? I have tried using a brass filler rod but have found leakages at certain points. Please help.

Register to Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Indeterminate Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In the bothy, 7 chains down the line from Dodman's Lane level crossing, in the nation formerly known as Great Britain, and now disconnecting as Little England and Wales (not too sure about Wales bit, either). Kettle's on.
Posts: 25644
Good Answers: 673
#1

Re: Welding procedure

03/10/2016 5:50 AM

Epoxy adhesive also works, and works at ambient temperatures, thereby avoiding the risk of damaging the heaters through the application of excessive temperatures and distortion of both the heaters and the flange.

__________________
"Did you get my e-mail?" - "The biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place" - George Bernard Shaw, 1856
Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Associate

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 25
#2
In reply to #1

Re: Welding procedure

03/10/2016 5:57 AM

Thank you for the reply. Will the epoxy adhesive work for temperatures around 150degrees C?

Register to Reply
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Indeterminate Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In the bothy, 7 chains down the line from Dodman's Lane level crossing, in the nation formerly known as Great Britain, and now disconnecting as Little England and Wales (not too sure about Wales bit, either). Kettle's on.
Posts: 25644
Good Answers: 673
#3
In reply to #2

Re: Welding procedure

03/10/2016 6:05 AM

Check with the suppliers of the epoxy adhesive. A simple telephone call is all that is required.

<unsubscribes>

__________________
"Did you get my e-mail?" - "The biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place" - George Bernard Shaw, 1856
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39041
Good Answers: 1532
#4

Re: Welding Procedure

03/10/2016 7:50 AM

If you already, "know silver brazing is the most efficient way to do this" why are wasting our time asking foolish questions?

Just get on with it!

Register to Reply
Guru
Hobbies - HAM Radio - New Member United Kingdom - Big Ben - New Member Fans of Old Computers - Altair 8800 - New Member Canada - Member - New Member

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3935
Good Answers: 118
#5

Re: Welding Procedure

03/10/2016 7:50 AM

many silicone gasket materials are good for 150C in engine use

__________________
Per Ardua Ad Astra
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: at the beach in Florida
Posts: 16909
Good Answers: 963
#6

Re: Welding Procedure

03/10/2016 11:22 AM

First you should clean the surfaces, then make sure you have enough heat, large enough tip size....then proper flux, I would probably preflux....then make sure your pieces to be joined are clamped tightly together for as small a gap as possible.....

http://www.ghinduction.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/GH-Brazing-Guide1.pdf

__________________
Life is like riding a bicycle. To keep your balance you must keep moving. A.E.
Register to Reply
Guru
Technical Fields - Technical Writing - New Member Engineering Fields - Piping Design Engineering - New Member

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richland, WA, USA
Posts: 19469
Good Answers: 730
#7

Re: Welding Procedure

03/10/2016 12:45 PM

The medium being heated may reach only 150dC, but the heater sheaths may be considerably hotter, and will conduct heat into the finished braze joints. This may steer you to higher-temperature brazing alloys rather than silver-solder types.

__________________
In vino veritas; in cervisia carmen; in aqua E. coli.
Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39041
Good Answers: 1532
#8

Re: Welding Procedure

03/10/2016 2:20 PM

Just use an acetylene torch and metal coat hangers as filler metal.

I built an entire exhaust system from tubing and coat hangers.

It worked fine for years.

Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Guru
Hobbies - DIY Welding - Wannabeabettawelda

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Posts: 3819
Good Answers: 202
#9
In reply to #8

Re: Welding Procedure

03/10/2016 5:11 PM

I know you are joking and serious at the same time.

Register to Reply
Guru
Technical Fields - Technical Writing - New Member Engineering Fields - Piping Design Engineering - New Member

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richland, WA, USA
Posts: 19469
Good Answers: 730
#10
In reply to #8

Re: Welding Procedure

03/10/2016 5:27 PM

That could be interesting, welding say 1/32" heating element sheaths to a 1/2"+ flange. (~0.75 mm to 15 mm.)

__________________
In vino veritas; in cervisia carmen; in aqua E. coli.
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39041
Good Answers: 1532
#11
In reply to #10

Re: Welding Procedure

03/10/2016 5:37 PM

You just have to know where (and how) to apply the heat.

It's easier when gas you're welding tubing.

I bought a mig welder the next time I welded an exhaust system together.

Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
#12

Re: Welding Procedure

03/11/2016 10:06 AM

Northwest Polymers, Inc. Over came this back in the 80's with a specialty copper fusion brazing rods we have made for us. It fuses all metals and copper. Give us a call, at (306) 931-8805, or Robert at (306) 227-2920. Our product is shipped worldwide.

Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39041
Good Answers: 1532
#13

Re: Welding Procedure

03/11/2016 10:24 AM
Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Guru
Hobbies - DIY Welding - New Member

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1584
Good Answers: 57
#14

Re: Welding Procedure

03/13/2016 4:00 PM

I always use a filler material such as BAg3 it contains some Cd and so is shunned in the food industry. If this concerns you, Cd free versions are available and work well. Clean both pieces of the assembly with a wire brush and apply white brazing flux such as Handy Flux. Brush it on thick to protect the components you will be brazing. The alloy can be applied as a preform or fed from a wire or ribbon. You can use a propane torch for heating. Clean parts by dipping in cold water just after they solidify. This makes a strong leak proof joint. Satisfying to accomplish and much higher quality than epoxy.

Register to Reply
Register to Reply 14 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

aurizon (1); Brave Sir Robin (1); immortani (1); lyn (4); nwpolyme (1); PWSlack (2); SolarEagle (1); Tornado (2); welderman (1)

Previous in Forum: Industrial Building Temperature   Next in Forum: Big Week for Tesla

Advertisement