CR4 - The Engineer's Place for News and Discussion ®


Previous in Forum: Brazing Heating Coil with Nickel Pipe   Next in Forum: Metal Fabrication (Titanium?)
Close
Close
Close
7 comments
Participant

Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 3

SS 347 Weld Overlay Defects After Gasket Face Machining

05/06/2016 5:37 AM

Hi everybody,

We are facing issue in gasket face machining after SS 347 overlay.

We did overlay by FCAW process. E309MoL barrier and SS347 subsequent.

Issues after machining of gasket face lots of porosity indications shown after doing Liquid penetrant test. Also some fissure cracks.

Will it be controlled/reduced after changing to SMAW or ESSC ?

Please guide.

Register to Reply
Pathfinder Tags: SS347 weld overlay defects
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Indeterminate Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In the bothy, 7 chains down the line from Dodman's Lane level crossing, in the nation formerly known as Great Britain, and now disconnecting as Little England and Wales (not too sure about Wales bit, either). Kettle's on.
Posts: 25900
Good Answers: 682
#1

Re: SS 347 Weld overlay defects after gasket face machining

05/06/2016 7:44 AM

Try it.

Love the abbreviations, BTW. Not.

__________________
"Did you get my e-mail?" - "The biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place" - George Bernard Shaw, 1856
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39041
Good Answers: 1533
#2

Re: SS 347 Weld Overlay Defects After Gasket Face Machining

05/06/2016 2:14 PM

Ask your welder what she thinks.

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 44.56024"N 15.307971E
Posts: 3149
Good Answers: 152
#3

Re: SS 347 Weld Overlay Defects After Gasket Face Machining

05/07/2016 5:51 AM

Check out the link below.

I think your questions will be answered.

http://www.ijmer.com/papers/Vol4_Issue7/Version-4/IJMER-47046064.pdf

Learn to Google--it is your friend.

__________________
"A man never stands so tall as when he stoops to help a child." “I've learned that people will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel.” Maya Angelou
Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 3
#6
In reply to #3

Re: SS 347 Weld Overlay Defects After Gasket Face Machining

05/08/2016 11:37 PM

Hi,

Many thanks for sharing the file.

Abhay

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mineral wells Tx
Posts: 568
Good Answers: 28
#4

Re: SS 347 Weld Overlay Defects After Gasket Face Machining

05/07/2016 7:43 AM

Hi aanaik
In the thirty-four years I've been working in the gas & Oil Industry, it is the first time that I hear about overlay in the gasket face.
Are you talking about a spiral wound gasket? or by chance you want mean overlay to the Flange Race Face?
HP

Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 3
#5
In reply to #4

Re: SS 347 Weld Overlay Defects After Gasket Face Machining

05/08/2016 11:17 PM

Overlay on Flange face and inside diameter of forge nozzle neck.

Inside forge neck it is by ESSC and on gasket face by ESSC/FCAW/SMAW process.

Parent material is Low alloy steel ( SA 387 GR 11 CL2 or SA 387 GR 22 CL2).

Weld overlay on ID of nozzle and face+ profile by SS 347.

Abhay

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 10004
Good Answers: 122
#7
In reply to #5

Re: SS 347 Weld Overlay Defects After Gasket Face Machining

05/18/2016 9:17 AM

Since gasket face machining appears to be the issue, how deep into the overlay is this machining? Is it removing more than 50% of the overlay, or less? I think you should pay attention to the link given where strip overlay welding is highly urged over wire welding.

That technique should deliver much more acceptable result, but you should audit all of the conditions (including the machining aspect to ensure the cut is not too deep). Make sure the general surface is near where it needs to end up, or machining will undo most or all of the protection added by overlay process.

Have you looked into strict additive manufacturing process for this? It exists, as I am led to believe. Look it up for yourself.

__________________
If it ain't broke, don't fix it. Just build a better one.
Register to Reply
Register to Reply 7 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

aanaik76 (2); HiTekRedNek (1); James Stewart (1); lyn (1); PWSlack (1); Whitephone (1)

Previous in Forum: Brazing Heating Coil with Nickel Pipe   Next in Forum: Metal Fabrication (Titanium?)

Advertisement