CR4 - The Engineer's Place for News and Discussion ®


Previous in Forum: Atlas Copco Oil Free Compressor ZT30   Next in Forum: TGA PT1000 Doesn't Work on My PC
Close
Close
Close
11 comments
Participant

Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4

How To Remove Electrodes of Krohne Magnetic Flow Sensor

11/17/2016 2:55 AM

I HAVE KROHNE MAKE MAGNETIC FLOW METER, SENSOR - OPTIFLUX 2000F AND TRANSMITTER - IFC300W

CAN WE REMOVE ELECTRODES OF SENSOR? IF YES HOW TO DO, IS THERE ANY SPECIFIC PROCEDURE OR REQUIREMENT/

PLEASE GUIDE

Removed Personal Information - CR4 Admin

Register to Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
2
Anonymous Poster #1
#1

Re: HOW TO REMOVE ELECTORDES OF KROHNE MAGNETIC FLOW SENSOR

11/17/2016 3:01 AM

WHACK THEM WITH A BFH, WHILE LETTING OUT A KARATE YELL.

Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 2)
Participant

Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
#2
In reply to #1

Re: HOW TO REMOVE ELECTORDES OF KROHNE MAGNETIC FLOW SENSOR

11/17/2016 3:08 AM

CAN YOU EXPLAIN IN DETAIL

Register to Reply
Guru
Technical Fields - Technical Writing - New Member Engineering Fields - Piping Design Engineering - New Member

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richland, WA, USA
Posts: 19704
Good Answers: 737
#3
In reply to #2

Re: HOW TO REMOVE ELECTORDES OF KROHNE MAGNETIC FLOW SENSOR

11/17/2016 3:38 AM

NOT EASILY.

__________________
In vino veritas; in cervisia carmen; in aqua E. coli.
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Out of your mind! Not in sight!
Posts: 3944
Good Answers: 89
#4
In reply to #2

Re: HOW TO REMOVE ELECTORDES OF KROHNE MAGNETIC FLOW SENSOR

11/17/2016 3:40 AM

Detail:

B -Big

F - Fat

H - Hammer

the question I have is WHY!

Please do not shout, if you have done so in the phone call to Krohne you need not wonder why they hung up on you!

__________________
Common Sense Dictates
Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Participant

Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
#5
In reply to #4

Re: HOW TO REMOVE ELECTORDES OF KROHNE MAGNETIC FLOW SENSOR

11/17/2016 5:07 AM

1) Water went in connection box of sensor through conduit, we replaced connection box with PCB card with new one, but still it is not showing reading, always show 16. m3/hr (Range 0 - 6000 m3/hr) Errors appearing on transmitter as below F - Application Error F - Empty pipe F - DC offset F - Out of Specification S - Field coil broken S - Overflow counter 3 1 - Power fail 2) Also for other meter of range 0 - 2500 m3/hr, reading showing 500 m3/hr whereas actual is 1500 m3/hr, we tried changing only transmitter but same 500 m3/hr flow showing, it means problem with sensor, we checked sensor connection box and connections everything is ok. For problems related to sensor, how to troubleshoot?

Register to Reply
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Indeterminate Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In the bothy, 7 chains down the line from Dodman's Lane level crossing, in the nation formerly known as Great Britain, and now disconnecting as Little England and Wales (not too sure about Wales bit, either). Kettle's on.
Posts: 26089
Good Answers: 685
#6
In reply to #5

Re: HOW TO REMOVE ELECTORDES OF KROHNE MAGNETIC FLOW SENSOR

11/17/2016 5:13 AM

Replace the faulty assembly.

A simple telephone call to Khrone will precipitate a quotation for the replacement parts. The supply of parts is accompanied by a warranty that they are fit for purpose and there is always technical support by telephone for a purchased product.

Please do not publish telephone numbers on CR4; it is against the Rules of Conduct and has been reported to Admin.

__________________
"Did you get my e-mail?" - "The biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place" - George Bernard Shaw, 1856
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 10484
Good Answers: 128
#7
In reply to #5

Re: HOW TO REMOVE ELECTORDES OF KROHNE MAGNETIC FLOW SENSOR

11/17/2016 4:41 PM

1) Throw out the old sensor - forget about the money spent on it

2) Throw out the old transmitter - it is confused, and you can forget the money you spent on that as well

3) Buy a new flow transmitter, and sensor that will not be submerged, except the part that is supposed to contact water. These electronic transmitters usually are not watertight, and will short out in potable water, much more so in raw sewage.

__________________
If it ain't broke, don't fix it. Just build a better one.
Register to Reply
4
Guru

Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 644
Good Answers: 169
#8

Re: How To Remove Electrodes of Krohne Magnetic Flow Sensor

11/17/2016 7:03 PM

1. Uh-oh

>Water went in connection box of sensor through conduit.
>Errors appearing on transmitter: S Field coil broken S

Conclusion: the water ingress has ruined the coils in the flow tube.

As James Stewart says, throw out the old sensor (tube).

Repairs
a) can not be done in the field
b) must be done by the factory
c) are priced so high that it makes purchasing a replacement the better option.

If the transmitter was not submersed in water, then it might be OK.

2. Sylgard gel kit for submersion protection.

All the major magnetic flowmeter companies that I'm aware of offer some kind of potting kit that is used to water proof a junction box.

The kit I've used is not a 2 part epoxy but rather a 2 part silicone dielectric gel. When mixed initially, it is a liquid, but cures to a gel state or jelly consistency.

The gel completely encases the terminals and wiring, but can be removed or penetrated to give access to cable connections. It claims water tightness to 10m of water submersion.

It is frequently used in municipal vaults where there is the tube is below grade (buried) and there is a possibility of flooding or submersion in water.

Sometimes there is a separate option to waterproof the wiring through the neck where the junction box mounts on the tube.

Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 4)
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Indeterminate Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In the bothy, 7 chains down the line from Dodman's Lane level crossing, in the nation formerly known as Great Britain, and now disconnecting as Little England and Wales (not too sure about Wales bit, either). Kettle's on.
Posts: 26089
Good Answers: 685
#9
In reply to #8

Re: How To Remove Electrodes of Krohne Magnetic Flow Sensor

11/18/2016 7:47 AM

That's a "back-of-the-net" GA.

__________________
"Did you get my e-mail?" - "The biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place" - George Bernard Shaw, 1856
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 10484
Good Answers: 128
#10
In reply to #8

Re: How To Remove Electrodes of Krohne Magnetic Flow Sensor

11/18/2016 9:13 AM

Good job, sir! The silicone potting compound is actually the master stroke at the end!

__________________
If it ain't broke, don't fix it. Just build a better one.
Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
#11
In reply to #8

Re: How To Remove Electrodes of Krohne Magnetic Flow Sensor

11/18/2016 11:22 PM

Thanks Sir.

Register to Reply
Register to Reply 11 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

Anonymous Poster (1); dndmnj (3); IdeaSmith (1); Iris (1); James Stewart (2); PWSlack (2); Tornado (1)

Previous in Forum: Atlas Copco Oil Free Compressor ZT30   Next in Forum: TGA PT1000 Doesn't Work on My PC

Advertisement