CR4® - The Engineer's Place for News and Discussion®


Previous in Forum: Computer Problem   Next in Forum: Excel Add-In Error (Water97_v13.xla)
Close
Close
Close
5 comments
Member

Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5

Simatic Wincc Flexible Sp3 2008 Runtime Issue

11/30/2016 11:15 AM

Hi Gents,

I have installed simatic wincc flexible software in my pc and tried to make it runtime with plc s7300 cpu315 2pn-dp through ethernet cable but it is not getting communicate.

Actually there is another pc having wincc flexible software, it is already working which was installed by our supplier, but now i am just trying to make a backup pc but it is not communicating with the plc.

i have also installed license for wincc flexible runtime but not working.

please advise me that how i can make the pc runtime that i have newly installed.

Thanks.

Register to Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39867
Good Answers: 1586
#1

Re: Simatic Wincc Flexible Sp3 2008 Runtime Issue

11/30/2016 12:23 PM

What did Simatic say when you asked them? Does your license allow you to run their software on more than one station?

What should you watch out for when installing WinCC flexible 2008 ...

Or here:

WinCC flexible 2008 Installation guide - PLCS.net

Register to Reply
Member

Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
#2
In reply to #1

Re: Simatic Wincc Flexible Sp3 2008 Runtime Issue

11/30/2016 1:45 PM

Sir we have purchased sematic PG M4, We have copied the application to our PG from the pc which is running now in our plant and tried to make PG runtime but its not communicating with plc. there is no any error on the display,

and one more thing i am trying to ping the ip address of plc from my PG, its working but wincc not going to runtime and taking the runtime values.

The steps am doing for making wincc runtime

1 Generate

2 Rebuild all

3 start runtme.

but its not working.

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39867
Good Answers: 1586
#3
In reply to #2

Re: Simatic Wincc Flexible Sp3 2008 Runtime Issue

11/30/2016 1:48 PM

Have you tried a different cable?

<This concludes the session>

Register to Reply
Member

Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
#4
In reply to #3

Re: Simatic Wincc Flexible Sp3 2008 Runtime Issue

11/30/2016 2:09 PM

No sir we are trying with the same cable that is using in already running pc.

Register to Reply
Guru
Hobbies - Musician - Engineering Fields - Chemical Engineering - New Member Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member Engineering Fields - Instrumentation Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Moses Lake, WA, USA, Thulcandra - The Silent Planet (C.S. Lewis)
Posts: 3929
Good Answers: 174
#5

Re: Simatic Wincc Flexible Sp3 2008 Runtime Issue

11/30/2016 7:13 PM

Have You Tried Contacting Siemens Product Support By Phone or Online?

Here is a link to get you started:

https://support.industry.siemens.com/tf/ww/en/posts/wincc-flexible-2008-sp3/145547/?page=0&pageSize=10

Let us know how it goes!

__________________
"Reason is not automatic. Those who deny it cannot be conquered by it. Do not count on them. Leave them alone." - Ayn Rand
Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Register to Reply 5 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

lyn (2); Mikerho (1); samilyas (2)

Previous in Forum: Computer Problem   Next in Forum: Excel Add-In Error (Water97_v13.xla)

Advertisement