CR4® - The Engineer's Place for News and Discussion®


Previous in Forum: Clarification Sought on Operating Sequence of a Circuit Breaker   Next in Forum: Three Phase Motor with Ten (10) Leads
Close
Close
Close
11 comments
Participant

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4

Cummins PCC3200 Remote Trim

12/04/2017 1:38 PM

Hi

I am trying to get remote speed and voltage trim working on a Cummins diesel genset which uses PCC3200, i am supplying two 0-5vdc signals for controlling voltage and speed, i have the wires connected to terminal 41-42 and 43-44 on TB3, but the generator it not responding to the signals, in the software i am unable to find something that has to do with voltage or speed trim/bias.

Any kind of help would be highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance

Register to Reply
Pathfinder Tags: cummins Generator
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".
Guru

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: at the beach in Florida
Posts: 19474
Good Answers: 1141
#1

Re: Cummins PCC3200 Remote Trim

12/04/2017 5:29 PM
__________________
Life is like riding a bicycle. To keep your balance you must keep moving. A.E.
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: at the beach in Florida
Posts: 19474
Good Answers: 1141
#2
In reply to #1

Re: Cummins PCC3200 Remote Trim

12/04/2017 6:31 PM
__________________
Life is like riding a bicycle. To keep your balance you must keep moving. A.E.
Register to Reply
Power-User

Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: SPAIN
Posts: 181
Good Answers: 8
#3

Re: Cummins PCC3200 Remote Trim

12/05/2017 1:22 AM

First of all, you should know that if it does not work, it could be anything. Starting with a loose connector somewhere.

Now, following your logic, if it is not the driving voltage nor the speed of the signals, next I would try the dynamics. Whatever you are driving this with, try a higher power device, capable of delivering more power.

It could also be close of far field, electric or magnetic interference, depending on the noise sources you are next to. Change your cables with shielded and braided multiconductor ones.

With the information you provided we could go on and on like this all day long!

__________________
Building the future!
Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
#4
In reply to #3

Re: Cummins PCC3200 Remote Trim

12/05/2017 1:44 AM

I am currently supplying my signals using two fluke 725s, looking at the pc software (INPOWER) i am able confirm that the controller is receiving the signals on both analog inputs. all i can find is load share and speed/voltage droop setting but nothing for speed/voltage bias. On PCC3300 this options/parameters are available through INPOWER but on the PCC3200, i am unable to find any thing. could possibly be that the PCC3200 does not support remote voltage and speed trimming ???, i need someone with good knowledge on these controllers to confirm, i have been unable to get cummins to answer this question.

Register to Reply
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Indeterminate Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In the bothy, 7 chains down the line from Dodman's Lane level crossing, in the nation formerly known as Great Britain, and now disconnecting ["brexit" - ugh] as Little England and Wales (not too sure about Wales bit, either). Kettle's on.
Posts: 26794
Good Answers: 703
#5
In reply to #4

Re: Cummins PCC3200 Remote Trim

12/05/2017 3:15 AM

<...unable to get cummins to answer this question...> because the wrong communication tool was used. Use the instead of the and <...cummins...> would not get the option of not answering.

__________________
"Did you get my e-mail?" - "The biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place" - George Bernard Shaw, 1856
Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
#8
In reply to #5

Re: Cummins PCC3200 Remote Trim

12/05/2017 7:24 AM

Tried calling and still no one can answer, they keep forwarding my call from country to country

Register to Reply
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Indeterminate Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In the bothy, 7 chains down the line from Dodman's Lane level crossing, in the nation formerly known as Great Britain, and now disconnecting ["brexit" - ugh] as Little England and Wales (not too sure about Wales bit, either). Kettle's on.
Posts: 26794
Good Answers: 703
#9
In reply to #8

Re: Cummins PCC3200 Remote Trim

12/05/2017 7:41 AM

Keep trying until the connection is made.

  • "Time is money" - Anonymous Poster #0

The telephone is by far the quickest route to a solution, even if it involves buying a call-out from the manufacturer's specialists.

__________________
"Did you get my e-mail?" - "The biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place" - George Bernard Shaw, 1856
Register to Reply
Power-User

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 157
Good Answers: 2
#6

Re: Cummins PCC3200 Remote Trim

12/05/2017 7:16 AM

Please show us the diagram, or source of your information on uses for TB3, then at least we can contribute to your reasoning.

__________________
Tragedy for Engineers is thinking they know so much that they can not learn from any body else.
Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
#7
In reply to #6

Re: Cummins PCC3200 Remote Trim

12/05/2017 7:22 AM

the full diagram

https://drive.google.com/open?id=17Txd0ZSqaFbcF5A1ytpvAeUvnu5mdVlh

Register to Reply
4
Guru

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1244
Good Answers: 91
#10
In reply to #7

Re: Cummins PCC3200 Remote Trim

12/05/2017 9:59 AM

The diagram reads like a set designed to connect in parallel with utility Grid power. In that case, voltage and speed are not controllable by the genset. The inputs you specify are for kW and kVAr control, which are only for parallel running, I would expect with Grid.

You can only control speed (frequency) and voltage if you are isolated from a Grid. Isolated operation might involve two or more sets in parallel with kW/kVAr sharing, in which case there must be overiding frequency & voltage control, else wrong frequency or voltage could be applied to loads..

You must clarify how many sets you have and if you are connecting to a Grid.

Are you sure you do not need Single Mode Input (35 on TB3) or Auto off [on control panel?] or Utility Breaker open (63 on TB3) - which might reveal speed/volt options?

Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 4)
Guru
Safety - Hazmat - New Member United States - US - Statue of Liberty - New Member Engineering Fields - Chemical Engineering - Old Hand

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 13885
Good Answers: 155
#11
In reply to #10

Re: Cummins PCC3200 Remote Trim

12/05/2017 12:23 PM

What he said. Do that.

__________________
If it ain't broke, don't fix it. Just build a better one.
Register to Reply
Register to Reply 11 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

67model (1); Ivanov327950 (1); James Stewart (1); Oomborrie (1); PWSlack (2); raymon1211 (3); SolarEagle (2)

Previous in Forum: Clarification Sought on Operating Sequence of a Circuit Breaker   Next in Forum: Three Phase Motor with Ten (10) Leads

Advertisement