CR4 - The Engineer's Place for News and Discussion®

Previous in Forum: Pipe vs. Tube   Next in Forum: Voice Call Using GSM Modem
Close

Comments Format:






Close

Subscribe to Discussion:

CR4 allows you to "subscribe" to a discussion
so that you can be notified of new comments to
the discussion via email.

Close

Rating Vote:







10 comments
Participant

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1

I Can't Encode Code 39 Barcodes, Why?

04/16/2012 4:23 AM

I want to convert a list of fruit name and price into Code 39 barcodes in Excel. I've tried several times, but no image occurs.

Anyone have any ideas as to why this might be happening and how to correct it?

Register to Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Participant

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
#1

Re: I can't encode Code 39 barcodes, why?

04/16/2012 4:46 AM

Just repeating find and replace, it will do. Try it.

Register to Reply
Guru
Hobbies - DIY Welding - New Member, but planning to be an Old Member Popular Science - Weaponology - New Member United States - US - Statue of Liberty - 56 Year Member

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cowboy Capitol of America
Posts: 5886
Good Answers: 231
#2

Re: I Can't Encode Code 39 Barcodes, Why?

04/16/2012 8:34 AM

Are you using an M$ Excel Code 39 barcode add-in?

Which one? What troubles are you having?

__________________
Semper Ubi Sub Ubi
Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
#3

Re: I Can't Encode Code 39 Barcodes, Why?

04/16/2012 11:25 PM

Code 39 only encode numeric characters 0 to 9, and upper case letters A to Z. Do you input lower case letters? And please do not miss the start/stop character "*"

Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
#4

Re: I Can't Encode Code 39 Barcodes, Why?

04/17/2012 3:14 AM

It may have some problem with your installation of excel add-in. You may check if the generator supports your office version. Hope this helps. And you may check if invalid character set included your data of Code 39.

Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
#5

Re: I Can't Encode Code 39 Barcodes, Why?

04/17/2012 4:42 AM

Have choose all the cells containing data? If not, of course, no barcode images occur.

Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
#6

Re: I Can't Encode Code 39 Barcodes, Why?

01/04/2013 5:18 AM

How to Generate Barcodes in Microsoft Excel?

You can check with following steps:

After install BizCode Add-in for Microsoft Excel;

  1. Create a new Excel Workbook and activate Barcode Add-In for Excel;
  2. Go to "Barcode Setting Panel", select "Barcode Type";
  3. Input some data in "Data";
  4. Click "Generate"; then a barcode occurs in your Excel Workbook.
Register to Reply
Member

Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
#9
In reply to #6

Re: I Can't Encode Code 39 Barcodes, Why?

10/22/2013 5:15 AM

you may have a look at the excel barcode guide

Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
#10
In reply to #6

Re: I Can't Encode Code 39 Barcodes, Why?

05/29/2014 11:29 PM

Compared with others, this Excel barcode generator is cost-effective.

Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
#7

Re: I Can't Encode Code 39 Barcodes, Why?

06/20/2013 11:55 PM

there are many ways to do that. If you wanna save these complicated steps and find a easy way, you can google barcode generator and you will find many useful tools, or google how to create barcode to get instructive articles.i am not exactly know the reason but i think if you need generate code 39 in hurry, you just need to turn to another code 39 generator for help. i think it's easy to use, you can have a try.good luck.

Register to Reply
Member

Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
#8

Re: I Can't Encode Code 39 Barcodes, Why?

08/23/2013 4:16 AM

have you read the detailed information about the guide of how to generate code 39 in excel? step by step!

  1. Switch to "Add-Ins" tab in Excel and click "Insert Barcode" to activate barcode setting panel.
  2. Select a cell for Code 39 barcode generation.
  3. Choose "Code39" symbology, enter valid data, and click "Insert".
  4. Revise default property values in the setting panel then click "Insert" button.
Register to Reply
Register to Reply 10 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

Doorman (1); earlmason986 (1); eliforbes423 (1); elsielewis987 (1); enidslater394 (1); jamesjim882 (1); mariah (2); recthor (1); sarahwhite0 (1)

Previous in Forum: Pipe vs. Tube   Next in Forum: Voice Call Using GSM Modem

Advertisement