CR4 - The Engineer's Place for News and Discussion®

Previous in Forum: Globe Valve and an Arrow of Direction   Next in Forum: Ladders and Platform On Horizontal Vessels
Close

Comments Format:






Close

Subscribe to Discussion:

CR4 allows you to "subscribe" to a discussion
so that you can be notified of new comments to
the discussion via email.

Close

Rating Vote:







3 comments
Member

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8

Thread Forming vs. Thread Cutting

11/15/2012 1:01 AM

Why is forming of threads on a screw recommended more than cutting of threads?

How does one quantify the ability of threads to engage in a screw? How is the rotation between members in contact in a bolted-lapjoint, prevented?

Register to Reply
Pathfinder Tags: threading in screws
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Guru
Hobbies - DIY Welding - New Member, but planning to be an Old Member Popular Science - Weaponology - New Member United States - US - Statue of Liberty - 56 Year Member

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cheyenne, America
Posts: 5829
Good Answers: 224
#1

Re: Thread Forming vs. Thread Cutting

11/15/2012 9:30 AM

A screw thread that is rolled is stronger than a cut thread. Less material waste is also an advantage.

There is another thread forming technique that seems to be getting some traction, and that is called additive (such as 3D printing).

"How does one quantify the ability of threads to engage in a screw?" Not sure what you are asking.

__________________
Semper Ubi Sub Ubi
Register to Reply
Guru
Hobbies - Automotive Performance - New Member Popular Science - Weaponology - New Member

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Want to be: 34° 34' 21.60" N, 92° 55' 42.28" W Really am in Arizona
Posts: 29273
Good Answers: 1096
#2

Re: Thread Forming vs. Thread Cutting

11/16/2012 2:14 PM

Why is forming of threads on a screw recommended more than cutting of threads?

See Above.↑

How does one quantify the ability of threads to engage in a screw? Fit class.

How is the rotation between members in contact in a bolted-lapjoint, prevented? Adequate engineering of the joint. Or welding.

You need to buy a copy of Machinery's Handbook, and read it.

__________________
Luck comes and goes. Skill is forever.
Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Anonymous Poster #1
#3

Re: Thread Forming vs. Thread Cutting

11/17/2012 1:11 PM

agra....

You should use the terms "rolled thread" and "cut thread" rather than formed.

GOOGLE search on these terms.

When theads are rolled onto barstock in order to produce a fastener, the metal is coldworked, making it slightly harder and increasing the yield strength.

Machines that "roll thread" are limited and cannot work on high strength materials. You can get machines that cut thread on virtually any materal

"Rolled thread" fasteners are typically slightly more expensive.

Register to Reply
Register to Reply 3 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

Anonymous Poster (1); Doorman (1); lyn (1)

Previous in Forum: Globe Valve and an Arrow of Direction   Next in Forum: Ladders and Platform On Horizontal Vessels

Advertisement