Sites: GlobalSpec.com | GlobalSpec Electronics | CR4 | Electronics360
Login | Register
The Engineer's Place for News and Discussion®

Previous in Forum: Single Set of CT to 2 Power Meters? 3 Phase Meter to Measure 2 Phase?   Next in Forum: Up Size Motor
Close

Comments Format:






Close

Subscribe to Discussion:

CR4 allows you to "subscribe" to a discussion
so that you can be notified of new comments to
the discussion via email.

Close

Rating Vote:







7 comments
Participant

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2

How to Convert 3 Phase 220V to 1 Phase 220V

01/07/2013 1:09 PM

how i convert 220v 03 phase to 220v 01 phase?

Register to Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Guru
Popular Science - Weaponology - New Member

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Huntington Beach Calif.
Posts: 3119
Good Answers: 119
#1

Re: how i covert 03phase 220v to 01phase 220v?

01/07/2013 1:13 PM

you don't, you need a qualified electrician.....its very doable

__________________
When in doubt, work out. Your health is the most valuable thing you'll ever possess.
Register to Reply
Guru
Canada - Member - If there is a way to screw someting up, there is someone to do so! Safety - Hazmat - New Member

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Iqaluit, NU. Canada
Posts: 1254
Good Answers: 81
#2

Re: how i covert 03phase 220v to 01phase 220v?

01/07/2013 1:41 PM

There is no need to convert anything, across any two of the three phase conductors is one single phase source.

__________________
Joe Contractor to Electrical Inspector, "What do you mean you are going to make me follow the code?".
Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
#3
In reply to #2

Re: how i covert 03phase 220v to 01phase 220v?

01/08/2013 12:23 AM

you mean i used 02 phase no need of Nutral?

Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 5)
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Indeterminate Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In the bothy, 7 chains down the line from Dodman's Lane level crossing, in the nation formerly known as Great Britain - possibly to become "South Scotland" or "Non-Caledonia" from September 2016. Kettle's on.
Posts: 22703
Good Answers: 588
#4
In reply to #3

Re: how i covert 03phase 220v to 01phase 220v?

01/08/2013 3:07 AM

Consult a qualified local electrician.

__________________
"Did you get my e-mail?" - "The biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place" - George Bernard Shaw, 1856
Register to Reply
Guru
Canada - Member - If there is a way to screw someting up, there is someone to do so! Safety - Hazmat - New Member

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Iqaluit, NU. Canada
Posts: 1254
Good Answers: 81
#5
In reply to #3

Re: how i covert 03phase 220v to 01phase 220v?

01/08/2013 8:47 AM

I agree with PWSlack. Go get a qualified individual to help you.

You said 3 phase 220V. If you get 220V from a phase to neutral, you do not have 220V 3 phase. You have 220V/380V three phase, which is not what you mentioned in your original post.

Get some professional help.

__________________
Joe Contractor to Electrical Inspector, "What do you mean you are going to make me follow the code?".
Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 5)
Guru

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 676
Good Answers: 16
#6
In reply to #2

Re: how i covert 03phase 220v to 01phase 220v?

01/08/2013 10:29 AM

Wait...what...? If that's...but I have...huh? If I connect...okay, this and this...then that gives me...hmmm...well, here goes...

Problem solved...

__________________
common knowledge...less common than common sense
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1012
Good Answers: 25
#7

Re: How to Convert 3 Phase 220V to 1 Phase 220V

01/12/2013 8:22 PM

The reduction of 3 phase HV to 3 phase 220Vac output is done using a transformer for each phase. To get 220Vac single phase you use one phase of the 3 phase system through a single transformer that puts out 220Vac. Or if each phase of the 3 phase system is 220Vac you just connect to one phase and make sure you don't cause an imbalance.

Register to Reply Score 1 for Off Topic
Register to Reply 7 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

Fredski (1); gsheeraz (1); kudukdweller9 (1); North of 60 (2); PWSlack (1); The.Tinkerer (1)

Previous in Forum: Single Set of CT to 2 Power Meters? 3 Phase Meter to Measure 2 Phase?   Next in Forum: Up Size Motor