CR4® - The Engineer's Place for News and Discussion®


Previous in Forum: Liquified Natural Gas   Next in Forum: Paradigm Shift to R&D in Chemical Manufacturing
Close
Close
Close
7 comments
Associate

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Baytown, Texas, USA
Posts: 29

Surface Cracks In Hot Rolled Plates

01/29/2014 8:57 AM

Hi, we face thicker plate hot rolling (>1 inch to 4.5 inch / 25 to 120mm, nominal thickness) in wide Plate Mill using cross rolling from continuously cast slabs ( 10 inches and 12 inches/ 260/300 mm thick) and width of 70 - 120 inches ( 2500 -5000 mm) .

Grades are normal Lower -Carbon non-alloyed and micro-alloyed steel grade.

Could some one in this field of Steel Plate rolling in Steel Plants , throw some light/input on how to arrest/combat this problem of sub-surface crack in plates hot rolled and get good surface quality plate without much of re-work like grinding off these surface cracks nearer to both edges ( 1/2 - 6 inches / 15 -150 mm ) on top or bottom surface.

Slab after casting are manually scarfed and visually checked for any sub-surface defects like transverse cracks, etc and if found are removed by scarfing, and same is then cleared for rolling after re-heating in walking beam furnace .

__________________
SK Hegde
Register to Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".
4
Guru
Technical Fields - Project Managers & Project Engineers - New Member

Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Texas.Baytown
Posts: 697
Good Answers: 26
#1

Re: Surface cracks in Hot rolled Plates

01/29/2014 9:17 AM

Hi santhose this is Ron. FIX THE ROOF. I asked Don years ago to stop the leaks in the roof over the heavy transfer bed.When it raines we are dumping cold water on cherry red plates.

I noted this to all years ago.

__________________
If you want to know how well a broom works you do not ask the guy selling the broom or the guy who designed the broom, you ask the guy using the broom.
Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 4)
Guru
Technical Fields - Project Managers & Project Engineers - New Member

Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Texas.Baytown
Posts: 697
Good Answers: 26
#2
In reply to #1

Re: Surface cracks in Hot rolled Plates

01/29/2014 12:51 PM

I noted this to all, years ago.(correction)

Amazing! I am employeed to solve some of these technical issues and management will not listen,except for our CEO.

I took BHN readings across a heavy plate that had passed thru the shower and there was a vast difference from one area to the next. So we ship the plate, the customer tries to form it and it cracks out.

Sorry bout that!

__________________
If you want to know how well a broom works you do not ask the guy selling the broom or the guy who designed the broom, you ask the guy using the broom.
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40057
Good Answers: 1598
#3
In reply to #2

Re: Surface cracks in Hot rolled Plates

01/29/2014 4:40 PM

Great explanation.

Register to Reply
Guru
Hobbies - DIY Welding - Don't Know What Made The Old Title Attractive... Popular Science - Weaponology - New Member United States - US - Statue of Liberty - 60 Year Member

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: A ways down the street from Glacier National Park
Posts: 6374
Good Answers: 265
#4
In reply to #3

Re: Surface cracks in Hot rolled Plates

01/29/2014 5:09 PM

Regarding your image:

I can only read the LynDoor Industries namebadge of the guy on the right. It says 'Doorman', I think.

Who is the other guy in the image?

I'll also vote a GA to the fellow in the know. Hard to argue about this one.

__________________
“If you think education is expensive, try ignorance.” Andy McIntyre
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40057
Good Answers: 1598
#5
In reply to #4

Re: Surface cracks in Hot rolled Plates

01/29/2014 5:30 PM

I believe it is the Masked Avenger. I can't quite see from here.

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Eastern Arizona mountains on Route 666 about a mile from God's country
Posts: 1677
Good Answers: 121
#7
In reply to #2

Re: Surface cracks in Hot rolled Plates

01/30/2014 7:58 AM

Welcome to the club.

May your days be filled with the promise of success coupled with annual reviews based on "teamwork" and cooperation.

__________________
They said; "Brain size?" I heard; "Train size?" so I said: "I'll take a small one, thank you."
Register to Reply
Guru
Technical Fields - Technical Writing - New Member Engineering Fields - Piping Design Engineering - New Member

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richland, WA, USA
Posts: 20033
Good Answers: 753
#6

Re: Surface Cracks In Hot Rolled Plates

01/30/2014 4:27 AM

Is this called "quenched and distempered" plate?

__________________
In vino veritas; in cervisia carmen; in aqua E. coli.
Register to Reply
Register to Reply 7 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

Doorman (1); lyn (2); SHOCKHISCAN (1); texasron (2); Tornado (1)

Previous in Forum: Liquified Natural Gas   Next in Forum: Paradigm Shift to R&D in Chemical Manufacturing

Advertisement