CR4 - The Engineer's Place for News and Discussion ®


Previous in Forum: Transformer Oil Conservator   Next in Forum: Welding Procedure Specifications
Close
Close
Close
2 comments
Anonymous Poster #1

Brinell Hardness Testing

09/08/2014 10:07 PM

Reference ASME Sec VIII Div 2 2011A- 6.7.6 Heat Treatment Requirements for Forged Fabrication and 6.1.2.3 Forming of Carbon and Low Alloy Material Parts.

Question: Is A-537 Class 2 QT SR 2008, Hot Rolled, 70.4 mm thick A Forged Material and A forged Fabricated when constructed to a Spherical Tank? Is the Provision of the Code the Applicable Brinnell Hardness Test Check after the Post Weld Heat Treatment.?

Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Anonymous Poster #2
#1

Re: Brinell Hardness Testing

09/09/2014 1:18 AM

Yes.

Reply
Guru

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mineral wells Tx
Posts: 594
Good Answers: 30
#2

Re: Brinell Hardness Testing

09/09/2014 4:46 AM

No, It is not a requirement of ASME VIII Div2

.
" 6.4.2 REQUIREMENTS FOR POSTWELD HEAT TREATMENT

6.4.2.1 Before applying the detailed requirements and exemptions in these paragraphs, satisfactory qualification of

the welding procedures to be used shall be performed in accordance with a11 the variables of Section IX and

paragraph 6.3.4, including conditions of postweld heat treatment or its omission, and the restrictions listed in this

paragraph

No. But your WPS/PQR has to be according to ASME IX, and hardness test is a require for your PQR (A-537 & 70.4 mm).

Anyway, check hardness after PWHT is a good field practice.
WP

Reply
Reply to Forum Thread 2 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Previous in Forum: Transformer Oil Conservator   Next in Forum: Welding Procedure Specifications

Advertisement