Previous in Forum: Need engineering assistance on a new concept product   Next in Forum: Heat Lamps to generate solar radiation?
Close
Close
Close
12 comments
Participant

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2

Controlling Distortion When Joining 25mm Plate By Arc Welding

02/18/2007 10:12 PM

I am presently joining a 4m x 2m x 25mm plate to another 4m x2m x25mm plate and i am experiencing serious distortion.The joint preparation is double '' V '' groove with low hydrogen electrode. I have used these two options; tack weld and clamped on a IPE 200 steel platform , weld one side complete and turn the other side. Your contributions will be highly appreciated.

Thanks

steve

Register to Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Anonymous Poster
#1

Re: Controlling Distortion When Joining 25mm Plate By Arc Welding

02/19/2007 4:04 AM

Dear Steve

Try scallop welding butt end of the joint, turn over the plate same scalloping to be carried out on this end .

After scalloping is over, weld first pass on the same side. After completion of first pass, flip over and finish the other side with first pass.

Scalloping is tack welding but having longer distance of weld i.e 75mm of weld, then gap of 125 mm, again weld of 75mm.

Kindly revert with outcome.

Thanks

NDT

Register to Reply
Guru
Safety - Hazmat - New Member Safety - ESD - New Member Engineering Fields - Transportation Engineering - New Member Popular Science - Evolution - New Member Technical Fields - Procurement - New Member Hobbies - Target Shooting - New Member Popular Science - Cosmology - New Member Engineering Fields - Architectural Engineering - New Member Technical Fields - Marketing/Advertising - New Member Engineering Fields - Food Process Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mariposa Ca
Posts: 5804
Good Answers: 114
#2

Re: Controlling Distortion When Joining 25mm Plate By Arc Welding

02/19/2007 10:51 PM

As guest says scallop [ stich ] weld & clamp down to a nice thick steel table. If v groove w/low H rod is like arc gouging, find a less heat intensive method. when laying down the stiches alternate, from end to end so the heat can dissipate.

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Surrey BC Canada
Posts: 1571
Good Answers: 40
#3

Re: Controlling Distortion When Joining 25mm Plate By Arc Welding

02/19/2007 11:21 PM

Try pre-heating the whole assembly then welding hot.

Register to Reply
Associate

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 48
#4

Re: Controlling Distortion When Joining 25mm Plate By Arc Welding

02/20/2007 12:43 AM

jig it.

set the plates up on a three sixteenths plate that can be angled in a vise or clamps. clamp the plates to be welded to the 3/16 " with 3/16" on both plates as close to the weld area as possible butt the top end open the botton apx. 2mm. We will be going down hill. Keep a 90 degree rod to work, slight long arc. Run in and out and skater in. Let cool. Turn work over and bottom up, repeat above proceedure. If you need more filler then remember to travel in opposite direction. Walla...

.y

Register to Reply
Anonymous Poster
#5

Re: Controlling Distortion When Joining 25mm Plate By Arc Welding

02/20/2007 12:55 AM

Sounds like a perfect situation for Submerged Arc welding! Or possibly eutectic metal sprayy welding.

Register to Reply
Anonymous Poster
#6

Re: Controlling Distortion When Joining 25mm Plate By Arc Welding

02/20/2007 5:44 AM

Can you weld from both sides at the same time?

Register to Reply
Anonymous Poster
#7
In reply to #3

Re: Controlling Distortion When Joining 25mm Plate By Arc Welding

02/20/2007 6:53 AM

My in-house fabricators commonly weld large plates of 25mm or thicker, Grade 50D and RQT 701 steel as well and pre heat to 100 degrees C and hold it for 1 hour before welding. They do not have any problems with distortion.

Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
#8
In reply to #6

Re: Controlling Distortion When Joining 25mm Plate By Arc Welding

02/20/2007 9:50 AM

Can you weld from both sides at the same time? Handling is a major saftey issue when trying to weld from both side considering the size and weight.

Register to Reply
Guru
Engineering Fields - Systems Engineering - New Member Hobbies - Model Rocketry - New Member

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Long.92E,Lat.26N
Posts: 1336
Good Answers: 14
#9

Re: Controlling Distortion When Joining 25mm Plate By Arc Welding

02/20/2007 12:13 PM

MIG/MAG Butt WELD from both ends of 4m- with 2 machines

500 or 630 Amp machines will complete the job in 1 pass.

2mm wires fed from 2 reels on this MIG/MAG setup with Butt joint and only a 3mm Gap at start. No VEE preparation needed.

And if you can organize 4 Mig/Mag machines 630 Amps you can bothend 2x630Amps SAW ,with 2 Submerged arc powder flux feed/retrieve carts--then you have even less distortion than 2 MIG/MAGs'.

You will be surprised at the high efficiency of China's new IGBT MIG/MAG machines.

I just bought 2 NBC630 amps machines from Beiyung Century at Tianjin @ $1050!

IGBT Inverter Designs make these light --only 66Kg + WIRE-feeder=12KG

www.byshj.com. write for Catalog to byshjsales@126.com or see every detail at website

Register to Reply
Associate

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 48
#10
In reply to #8

Re: Controlling Distortion When Joining 25mm Plate By Arc Welding

02/21/2007 1:05 PM

Are you asking this question in regards to your first post "low hydrogen electrode" ?

Register to Reply
Anonymous Poster
#11
In reply to #2

Re: Controlling Distortion When Joining 25mm Plate By Arc Welding

02/21/2007 3:00 PM

" ...clamp down to a nice thick steel table..."


How thick must a table be when the plate is 25mm thick? 50 mm??

Register to Reply
Guru
Engineering Fields - Systems Engineering - New Member Hobbies - Model Rocketry - New Member

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Long.92E,Lat.26N
Posts: 1336
Good Answers: 14
#12
In reply to #9

Re: Controlling Distortion When Joining 25mm Plate By Arc Welding

02/21/2007 8:55 PM

OoPS!

THAT SHOULD HAVE BEEN $1510 @ ---- not 1050

Register to Reply
Register to Reply 12 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

Anonymous Poster (5); Garthh (1); GW (1); MUKULMAHANT (2); steveintegra (1); y eye (2)

Previous in Forum: Need engineering assistance on a new concept product   Next in Forum: Heat Lamps to generate solar radiation?

Advertisement