Previous in Forum: Measurement CT secondary is earthed why?   Next in Forum: re-rate of induction motor
Close
Close
Close
4 comments
Power-User

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lahore
Posts: 369

Problem in an Energy Analyzer

10/07/2009 4:23 AM

Dear Friends,

We have a multipurpose Energy Analyzer Socomec DIRIS A20 (French made) installed at main power distribution panel which measures the total Energy consumed by our plant. It has four buttons for switching the mode to I, V, P, E. We have been facing a problem intermittently that its display holds at one of the four displays and doesn't switch to other modes. If we cycle the power, problem doesn't remove. If we leave it and again try in next day, it switches the mode well but after some time, it again malfunctions.

I talked with local vender about that problem he told to me that it sounded like Harmonics issue. I told to him that such type of EAs design for working at the place where harmonics can be generated as almost all the modern machines have been creating harmonics due to usage of inverters and dc drives.

Does any body have any idea?

__________________
Don't assume any thing, always check/ask and clear yourself
Register to Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2061
Good Answers: 166
#1

Re: Problem in an Energy Analyzer

10/07/2009 10:55 AM

Have you checked for any EMI or RF Interference?

Register to Reply
Guru
Popular Science - Cosmology - New Member Technical Fields - Technical Writing - New Member Engineering Fields - Energy Engineering - New Member Engineering Fields - Electrical Engineering - New Member Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member Engineering Fields - Electromechanical Engineering - Old Member, New Association

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 1640
Good Answers: 72
#2

Re: Problem in an Energy Analyzer

10/07/2009 12:30 PM

Sounds like a mechanical problem with the switches. Poorly made switches can bring the best, most expensive device to its knees. Membrane switches are notorious for building up oxidation on the contacts. And, heavy duty switches are not the best choice for small signals either. But if the contacts are accessible, you may be able to clean them using some "contact cleaner".

Harmonics are likely to give you problems with excess voltage and current in the neutral line, cause nuisance circuit breaker trips, and reduced life on three phase motors, etc. But the specifics of your description suggest a multimeter type device that is not responding due to contaminated, oxidized, or just plain bad contacts in the switch.

If you had interference issues, I would expect to see changes to the display that occur without anyone pushing any buttons. Good luck with your troubleshooting!

__________________
A great troubleshooting tip...."When you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth." Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Register to Reply
Power-User

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lahore
Posts: 369
#3
In reply to #2

Re: Problem in an Energy Analyzer

10/07/2009 11:35 PM

Thanks for replying.

If that is any harmonic issue, a Nokian PF controller also installed there and has been working perfectly.

May be the problem is in push buttons. But display not only holds but also the values don't change as the current, power etc being change continuously.

__________________
Don't assume any thing, always check/ask and clear yourself
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2061
Good Answers: 166
#4
In reply to #3

Re: Problem in an Energy Analyzer

10/08/2009 5:55 AM

May be, the Nokian PF Controller has got a good EMI/RF Suppression filter inside while your energy analiser may not have got any.

Register to Reply
Register to Reply 4 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

electricalexpert65 (2); NotUrOrdinaryJoe (1); Signode (1)

Previous in Forum: Measurement CT secondary is earthed why?   Next in Forum: re-rate of induction motor

Advertisement