Previous in Forum: Tripping of Compressor While Starting Another Compressor in a Different Building   Next in Forum: Trip Free Breakers...
Close
Close
Close
2 comments
Associate

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 32
Good Answers: 1

Rockwell/AB - Power Monitor PM3000

11/02/2011 5:44 AM

We have installed Allen Bradley power monitor PM3000 with input voltage of 3.3KV and configured with 2PT's and 3 CT's and the following parameters are only shown:

  1. 1. L1 and L3 = 3.3KV
  2. 2. L2 = 0 KV

We try several choices/setting below with negative result:

Your choices include the following:

  • • Delta 3 CT
  • • Delta 2 CT
  • • Direct Delta 3 CT
  • • Direct Delta 2 CT
  • • Open Delta 3 CT
  • • Open Delta 2 CT
  • • Wye

Need your feedback on how we can configure and achieved our objective to display all the parameters(L1,L2,L3, KW-hours etc.)

See attach wiring diagram:

Thanks in advance for your feedback -Nelson

__________________
nlp
Register to Reply
Pathfinder Tags: power monitor Rockwell/AB
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Guru

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Liverpool, NY
Posts: 957
Good Answers: 131
#1

Re: Rockwell/AB - Power Monitor PM3000

11/02/2011 9:46 AM

By the schematic & wiring diagram you provided, you should choose Open Delta 3 CTs. The PTs are configured in an "open delta" arrangement, with windings forming two sides of a 3-phase delta transformer circuit. Check your wiring carefully - your snapshot of the diagram is rather small and fuzzy, so I cannot make out all the connections, but if it doesn't work you may have something wired wrong.

__________________
To get the right answers, first you need to ask the right questions.
Register to Reply
Guru
United States - Member - New Member Engineering Fields - Power Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California, USA, where the Godless live next door to God.
Posts: 4658
Good Answers: 796
#2

Re: Rockwell/AB - Power Monitor PM3000

11/02/2011 10:37 AM

If you are reading 0 volts on L2, the configuration of your CTs (CURRENT Transformers) has absolutely nothing to do with that. You have made a mistake on the wiring of your PTs (POTENTIAL Transformers, as in Voltage Potential) .

__________________
** All I every really wanted to be, was... A LUMBERJACK!.**
Register to Reply
Register to Reply 2 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Previous in Forum: Tripping of Compressor While Starting Another Compressor in a Different Building   Next in Forum: Trip Free Breakers...

Advertisement