Previous in Forum: Three Phase Motor with Ten (10) Leads   Next in Forum: Ammeter Not Reading Correctly
Close
Close
Close
17 comments
Participant

Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2

Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/08/2017 3:37 PM

Is it possible to use a 230 Vac switch in a 120 Vac electric instalation?

I have to contacts, phase 120 Vac and neutral but my switch is prepare for 230 Vac or 24 Vcc.

Register to Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Guru

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: at the beach in Florida
Posts: 30961
Good Answers: 1727
#1

Re: Switch 230 Vac used to 120 Vac

12/08/2017 3:46 PM

A 230v switch here in the US is usually a 2 line with 120v on each leg....now it can be a double pole switch in which case you just need to wire it correctly and check to make sure the switch is rated at the amperage you intend to draw....

What is your configuration?

__________________
Break a sweat everyday doing something you enjoy
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42291
Good Answers: 1662
#2

Re: Switch 230 Vac used to 120 Vac

12/08/2017 3:49 PM
Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Guru
Engineering Fields - Electrical Engineering - Been there, done that. Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 15109
Good Answers: 936
#3

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/08/2017 11:45 PM

Not only is it possible but it is a good practice to overrate (a little) a component for its task. However, there are additional concerns in selecting a proper switch for a task than just the voltage it will handle to making sure it doesn't prematurely fail in a bad way.

__________________
"Don't disturb my circles." translation of Archimedes last words
Register to Reply
4
Guru

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tamworth, UK.
Posts: 1781
Good Answers: 45
#4

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/09/2017 8:20 AM

Running at half the voltage is OK. ..... but it does not mean you can double the current.

__________________
When arguing, remember mud-slinging = lost ground.
Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 4)
Guru
Canada - Member - New Member

Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Canada but south of 49
Posts: 894
Good Answers: 20
#16
In reply to #4

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/11/2017 11:59 AM

Indeed. All electrical things have ratings for both voltage and amperage. Neither should be exceeded.

__________________
Never stop learning
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Hemet, Land of milk and honey.
Posts: 2366
Good Answers: 36
#5

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/09/2017 11:42 AM

Register to Reply
Guru
Popular Science - Cosmology - Let's keep knowledge expanding Engineering Fields - Retired Engineers / Mentors -

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North America, Earth
Posts: 4358
Good Answers: 104
#6
In reply to #5

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/09/2017 12:23 PM

A link would be more appropriate, as the text is too small to read as presented.

__________________
“I would rather have questions that can't be answered than answers that can't be questioned.” - Richard Feynman
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Hemet, Land of milk and honey.
Posts: 2366
Good Answers: 36
#9
In reply to #6

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/09/2017 5:39 PM

Then you need a smaller screen or a larger magnifying glass.

Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 3)
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42291
Good Answers: 1662
#10
In reply to #9

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/09/2017 5:55 PM

For the record, I've never been able to read anything you have posted in that format.

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London England.
Posts: 583
Good Answers: 10
#7

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/09/2017 12:56 PM

YES

__________________
When I die I'd like to go peacefully in my sleep like my dad,not shouting and screaming like his passengers.
Register to Reply Score 2 for Off Topic
2
Guru
Australia - Member - New Member Engineering Fields - Mechanical Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NSW Australia
Posts: 1085
Good Answers: 23
#8

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/09/2017 4:57 PM

Yes providing the current rating is the same or better.

__________________
Dont get on to the roundabout if you dont know how to get off
Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 2)
Guru

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London England.
Posts: 583
Good Answers: 10
#11

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/10/2017 6:30 AM

What are you switching?

Bazzer

__________________
When I die I'd like to go peacefully in my sleep like my dad,not shouting and screaming like his passengers.
Register to Reply
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Indeterminate Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In the bothy, 7 chains down the line from Dodman's Lane level crossing, in the nation formerly known as Great Britain. Kettle's on.
Posts: 30314
Good Answers: 817
#12

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/11/2017 3:22 AM

It is <...possible...> that the current flowing through the switch in the closed position exceeds the rating of the switch, which is a portent for premature failure.

Just because something is <...possible...> doesn't mean that it is the correct thing to do.

__________________
"Did you get my e-mail?" - "The biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place" - George Bernard Shaw, 1856
Register to Reply
Guru
Engineering Fields - Electrical Engineering - Been there, done that. Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 15109
Good Answers: 936
#13
In reply to #12

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/11/2017 9:11 AM

One can also have a problem of too small of a current for switch contacts to reliably connect. Most switches today have wiping contacts to avoid this contact oxidation problem. This problem occurs more often when the switched voltage is considerably smaller than the switch voltage rating, switching a 5V LED indicator with a 220 V switch.

__________________
"Don't disturb my circles." translation of Archimedes last words
Register to Reply
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Indeterminate Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In the bothy, 7 chains down the line from Dodman's Lane level crossing, in the nation formerly known as Great Britain. Kettle's on.
Posts: 30314
Good Answers: 817
#14
In reply to #13

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/11/2017 9:17 AM

Quite. See #11⇑.

__________________
"Did you get my e-mail?" - "The biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place" - George Bernard Shaw, 1856
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tamworth, UK.
Posts: 1781
Good Answers: 45
#15
In reply to #13

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

12/11/2017 10:23 AM

This problem occurs more often when the switched voltage is considerably smaller than the switch voltage rating, switching a 5V LED indicator with a 220 V switch.

That's worth noting. It probably explains why the LED over my bed, with the switch in the LV wire, has a hint of occasional hardly noticeable flickering, but all the same irritating when it does.

__________________
When arguing, remember mud-slinging = lost ground.
Register to Reply
Commentator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 85
Good Answers: 1
#17
In reply to #13

Re: Switch 230 Vac Used to 120 Vac

01/16/2018 12:10 PM

This is usually a problem with low current. A switch (or relay contact) rated for 10 amp used in an application with low current (like a signal or logic state) often fails prematurely for this reason.

Generally the rating on a switch is the maximum. A 220 volt switch can be used at any voltage below 220 volts (120 volt, 24 volt, 6volt) bot not above. It probably has a maximum current rating also. Also AC/DC. A 220 volt AC switch can not (usually) be used for 100 volt DC.

Register to Reply
Register to Reply 17 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

Bazzer Englander (2); garth (1); hoo8975 (1); horace40 (2); Kevin LaPaire (1); lyn (2); PWSlack (2); redfred (2); SolarEagle (1); StandardsGuy (1); tonyhemet (2)

Previous in Forum: Three Phase Motor with Ten (10) Leads   Next in Forum: Ammeter Not Reading Correctly

Advertisement