Previous in Forum: I Need The Price For A Teflon Bar?   Next in Forum: Enquiry
Close
Close
Close
12 comments
Active Contributor

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12

Ss Welding With Out Using Purging Gas In Gtaw Process

02/12/2011 2:24 AM

If it is possible to weld ss welding without using purging gas in gtaw?

If yes Please give me the details of filler metal and methods

Register to Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".
Guru

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anywhere I may be at the time
Posts: 662
Good Answers: 16
#1

Re: ss welding with out using purging gas in gtaw process

02/12/2011 2:35 AM

Not possible with GTAW

Register to Reply
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Not a New Member Hobbies - Musician - New Member Hobbies - Fishing - New Member

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Reading, Berkshire, UK. Going under cover.
Posts: 9687
Good Answers: 467
#2

Re: ss welding with out using purging gas in gtaw process

02/12/2011 6:20 AM

As Tim says - it's not possible.

By definition: GTAW is Gas Tungsten Arc Welding, so without the gas, it's something else.

__________________
"Love justice, you who rule the world" - Dante Alighieri
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42294
Good Answers: 1662
#3

Re: Ss Welding With Out Using Purging Gas In Gtaw Process

02/12/2011 8:41 AM

Not withstanding the afore mentioned answers, it is possible to join ss without the use of shielding gas. If the requirement is to join two pieces together, without meeting any specifications, corrosion or strength requirements, the use of flux cored filler wire will achieve a usable joint. It may not be pretty, and I would not recommend doing this.

I have welded ss using a wire feed welder with flux cored carbon steel wire and no shielding gas. These welds have been exposed to the elements for two years now with no obvious rust or deterioration.

Register to Reply
2
Guru

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anywhere I may be at the time
Posts: 662
Good Answers: 16
#4
In reply to #3

Re: Ss Welding With Out Using Purging Gas In Gtaw Process

02/12/2011 11:58 AM

Agree with you lynlynch in saying that stainless may be welded without shielding gas, but the fact is the question was if it is possible to accomplish GTAW (Gas Tungsten Arc Welding) without gas. Simply impossible I say with no gas, its sort of like swimming and never getting in the water. Or getting somthing but she dont swallow

For non critical welds with no shielding gas the simplest and most common would be SMAW.

Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 2)
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42294
Good Answers: 1662
#5
In reply to #4

Re: Ss Welding With Out Using Purging Gas In Gtaw Process

02/12/2011 12:11 PM

Not gonna argue with you. You are right.

Register to Reply
2
Power-User

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 377
Good Answers: 20
#6

Re: Ss Welding With Out Using Purging Gas In Gtaw Process

02/12/2011 12:30 PM

The question seems a bit tricky. GTAW process is incomplete without shield gas but as I understand purge gas means "back purging " of the joint. If it is like that, welding can be done but joint will not be of good quality. Lot of oxide will be there at back side of the weld joint and root run may develop crack due to hard oxide inclusion.

Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 2)
Anonymous Poster
#7
In reply to #6

Re: Ss Welding With Out Using Purging Gas In Gtaw Process

02/12/2011 2:55 PM

Right about now in this discussion, the original poster will suddenly remember that he is welding a code pressure vessel or critical piping system.

He then will state that he has found some old weld rod stubs in an abandoned building.....and ask "are they acceptable?"

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anywhere I may be at the time
Posts: 662
Good Answers: 16
#8
In reply to #6

Re: Ss Welding With Out Using Purging Gas In Gtaw Process

02/12/2011 5:09 PM

Its tough to even maintain a steady arc with the tungsten as descrided with no gas, then you will also have the big "P" (porosity) never mind the crack. Ever seen a steel sponge that looks a little like a cake that has fallen in the oven? Thats arc welding using bare filler metal with no shielding gas.

Only exceptions are flux core wire or flux covered filler, it creates its own gases, so with that said you are still welding with shielding gas anyway you look at it.

Note that I did note arc welding above, becouse there are exceptions in gas welding although still advisable to use flux when possible.

Register to Reply
Associate

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 37
#9

Re: Ss Welding With Out Using Purging Gas In Gtaw Process

02/13/2011 8:49 AM

if not mistaken, TGX will be able to be used.

Register to Reply
Anonymous Poster
#11
In reply to #9

Re: Ss Welding With Out Using Purging Gas In Gtaw Process

02/13/2011 9:01 AM

I dont know TGX ,explain the manufacturing company and filler metal spec and classification

Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 5)
Member

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
#10

Re: Ss Welding With Out Using Purging Gas In Gtaw Process

02/13/2011 8:54 AM

The way i see it. you want to know if you can weld with out purge inside a pipe or weld joint try soda flux that what we use on pipe

Register to Reply
Member

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
#12

Re: Ss Welding With Out Using Purging Gas In Gtaw Process

02/13/2011 10:09 AM

another way to weld without purge gas is a welding rod 304 or 316 with a backing plate you are asking how to weld without it all i see is everybody saying you cant do it, like i said before use soda flux i dont like it but it works .. you haft to have a covergas to have ark on tig .. now with no purge gas use soda flux.. the cover gas is for tig torch this is not purge gas . your weld machine says purge gas switch but it for air that in torch hose to remove it out . when you say purge gas to me that means putting gas inside a pipe this is where i use it... alum welding plate with backing plate 3/16 .. i x ray on this in ship yard metal 4042 no purge gas used.. hope this help ....

Register to Reply
Register to Reply 12 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

Anonymous Poster (2); jerrys51 (2); JohnDG (1); lyn (2); Mukesh0861 (1); pang_cs (1); Tim in Mexico (3)

Previous in Forum: I Need The Price For A Teflon Bar?   Next in Forum: Enquiry

Advertisement