Previous in Forum: Stator Problem with Outboard Motor   Next in Forum: New Technology Improves Methanol Fuel Cell Output
Close
Close
Close
21 comments
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - British

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 963

Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/20/2008 11:01 AM

I have a Silvercrest Satellite dish, and I wanted to know if you can use another make of satellite box with the dish?

thanks

Bondy111

__________________
bondy111
Register to Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Guru
Popular Science - Weaponology - New Member United Kingdom - Member - New Member

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harlow England
Posts: 16498
Good Answers: 661
#1

Re: Satellite

05/20/2008 11:03 AM

You have your own satellite..Wow

__________________
health warning: These posts may contain traces of nut.
Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 6)
3
Guru

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1818
Good Answers: 7
#2

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/20/2008 1:08 PM

Must be the catnip so just ignore the resident cat for now

I think you should be able to unless your new "box" has restricted useage built into it. I don't see how the box would otherwise be able to tell what dish you have. I have also heard of DIY kits where you purchase your own dish and an analogue or digital signal decoder and just aim and receive kind of thing.

When you say "other box" I assume you don't mean a competing supplier's box with a pay code or something. These normally are restricted and have to be unblocked first, similar to mobile phones with sim cards.

Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 3)
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - British

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 963
#3
In reply to #2

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/20/2008 2:59 PM

Thanks

__________________
bondy111
Register to Reply
Anonymous Poster
#4
In reply to #2

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/20/2008 3:48 PM

assumes the dish LNB is set for the approprate transponder frequency band also.

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1818
Good Answers: 7
#5
In reply to #4

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/20/2008 4:02 PM

The LNB is actually factory set and you buy them for the frequencies you are likely to encounter and therefor receive.

If the LNB is wrong, it will be wrong on any receiver box and will not receive the full set of channels you can get in your area. This will have nothing to do with the dish. Any dish will work with any LNB but the amount of channels you can get will vary from zero to full amount.

Anyway that is my interpretation of the LNB mystery, If anybody knows more detail I would like to hear it as well.

Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Guru
Popular Science - Weaponology - New Member United Kingdom - Member - New Member

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harlow England
Posts: 16498
Good Answers: 661
#6
In reply to #2

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/20/2008 5:23 PM

I'm crying 'foul' .. I'm sure the word 'dish' wasn't present in the original.
...don't say I replied before the edit function expired?...That's quick...even for me

__________________
health warning: These posts may contain traces of nut.
Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 5)
Guru
Hobbies - Fishing - Old Salt Hobbies - CNC - New Member United States - US - Statue of Liberty - New Member

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rosedale, Maryland USA
Posts: 5198
Good Answers: 266
#7

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/20/2008 5:40 PM

If the IF frequency of the LNB match the satellite box receiver you will be okay. Some are Universal.

__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving in a pretty, pristine body but rather to come sliding in sideways, all used up and exclaiming, "Wow, what a ride!"
Register to Reply
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Not a New Member Hobbies - Musician - New Member Hobbies - Fishing - New Member

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Reading, Berkshire, UK. Going under cover.
Posts: 9687
Good Answers: 467
#8

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/20/2008 5:56 PM

I moved into a flat with no terrestrial aerial, but a Sky dish with coax into the living room, left by the last tenant. I have no intention of ever paying for subscription TV (on top of the TV license), so I got a Fortec Star satellite box & plugged it it. Initially I got a load of crap commercial channels; then someone tipped me off about the Lyngsat site - which gives all the info. you need to tell the box what to look for. I got BBC1-4 + news24, ITV1-4, CNN, Sky news + a few other interesting channels, all free-to-air & un-encrypted.

__________________
"Love justice, you who rule the world" - Dante Alighieri
Register to Reply
Commentator

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everywhere, but nowhere.
Posts: 88
#13
In reply to #8

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/21/2008 2:12 AM

"That will learn you."

__________________
"It is only when we die that we become Immortal."
Register to Reply Score 1 for Off Topic
Power-User

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 323
Good Answers: 2
#9

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/20/2008 11:21 PM

There will be lots of hacks that may get you a channel or two, and also put you into the category of Thief, with all the inherent moral and ethical issues. Since you seem to want something for nothing, then you should have the site submit your information to the police and have them show up and have you arrested for attempted theft.

If you were actually attempting to use an existing dish with your receiver and pay for the privilege, you would just call your provider and have them tell you if you could do so.

Since you are attempting to be a thief (conspiracy works on the internet too), any information we give you to subvert local signal reception would constitute collaboration.

That you have so devalued your own morals that you find no fault in asking for help while stealing signals with a market value, you, as a person, are of no consequence and should not be surprised should others, that find yourself bleeding in the street and unable to help yourself, not just walk by but spit on you and laugh at your pain, and watch your death rattle.

When you ask for help in nefarious deeds, send me your address...I will help minimize the criminal activity with cheap, high velocity common, high density substances

Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 4)
Guru

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 940
Good Answers: 28
#10
In reply to #9

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/20/2008 11:47 PM

And thus do something even more immoral and illegal yourself. Nice guy!

__________________
Nothing exceeds like excess.
Register to Reply Score 2 for Off Topic
Power-User

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 323
Good Answers: 2
#11
In reply to #10

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/21/2008 12:57 AM

Yeah, but it takes third party people to determine the extent of my involvement and to dig grey matter out of the surroundings.

Register to Reply Score 2 for Off Topic
Power-User

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 323
Good Answers: 2
#12
In reply to #10

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/21/2008 1:41 AM

Difference is, I'd take responsibility for my actions, not try to enlist others to help me be a better criminal. Maybe too subtle a distinction for you.

Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 3)
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Not a New Member Hobbies - Musician - New Member Hobbies - Fishing - New Member

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Reading, Berkshire, UK. Going under cover.
Posts: 9687
Good Answers: 467
#14
In reply to #9

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/21/2008 2:28 AM

In the UK, provided you pay the TV license, it is perfectly legal to use a satellite dish + box without subscription. No-one is getting ripped off - the channels I get are in fact fewer than those available on Freeview.

My Fortec box doesn't even have a card slot!

As we don't know where OP hails from, I suggest to hold fire for a while.

__________________
"Love justice, you who rule the world" - Dante Alighieri
Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Power-User

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 323
Good Answers: 2
#15
In reply to #14

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/21/2008 2:46 AM

My bad! So you're saying you paid for the licence but you refused to buy or rent the equipment necessary to receive what you paid for?

Is it just me, or do I detect a strong odor of (ahem) Bullshit? I've never even heard it hinted of, that a company would sell you the rights of using their service but require you to figure out how to do it. That's sort of like buying a copy of Microsoft word and then having to write the code yourself.

Who did you pay the TV License to? TV Cops? Did they come to your door and demand you buy it? They sold you a license but didn't allow you to access the services the license covered? And you think that's ok? Shit, I wanna buy stock in that company. License to steal. LOL

Ok, now that I'm done being facetious, lets look at this as a matter of priorities. If you are too poor to pay for the receiver and equipment necessary for the receiver to get the signal, but you can afford the service, you really need to sit down and reorganize your priorities. Take the time you would normally spend viewing the signals you supposedly are paying for and instead find a second job and use that time to actually improve your life instead of marginalizing yourself.

Just sayin'

Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 4)
Power-User
United Kingdom - Member - New Member Engineering Fields - Transportation Engineering - New Member Technical Fields - Marketing/Advertising - New Member Hobbies - Target Shooting - New Member

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: South coast of England
Posts: 410
Good Answers: 35
#16
In reply to #15

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/21/2008 5:02 AM

John DG's reply was absolutely correct and completely ethical with regard to the UK. In the UK all TV users pay a licence fee (or tax) to the government which largely funds public service broadcasting on the BBC. Once you have you have paid the licence fee you may watch any free to air terrestrial or satellite broadcasts using any equipment you chose.

The only restrictions on equipment apply to cable networks where the contract usually stipulates that only approved equipment may be used. If you wish to view subscription services on satellite you must use approved decoders with the appropriate smart cards to authorise reception. It is an offense to try to circumvent encryption or to hack subscription services.

Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Power-User
United Kingdom - Member - New Member Engineering Fields - Transportation Engineering - New Member Technical Fields - Marketing/Advertising - New Member Hobbies - Target Shooting - New Member

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: South coast of England
Posts: 410
Good Answers: 35
#21
In reply to #16

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

07/17/2008 8:13 AM

Leaving aside the gratuitously vulgar and offensive language I don't pay to watch commercials any more so than anyone who pays to install an antenna or TV.

It was cheaper for me to add cable TV to my phone and broadband package than to upgrade my antenna to cope with poor atmospheric conditions. (Where I am we get problems with ducting of French TV channels across the English Channel in high pressure conditions).

Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 5)
Guru
United Kingdom - Member - Not a New Member Hobbies - Musician - New Member Hobbies - Fishing - New Member

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Reading, Berkshire, UK. Going under cover.
Posts: 9687
Good Answers: 467
#19
In reply to #15

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/21/2008 12:35 PM

In the UK, the TV license is paid to the BBC. It is a requirement to buy an annual TV license to operate a television receiver. I have one, which I pay for monthly by direct debit.

BTW if you don't have a TV license in the UK, they do come to your door. If you're found to be using TV receiving equipment of any variety without a license, you can get fined up to £1000.

"so I got a Fortec Star satellite box " - I went to Maplins (or somewhere similar) and paid my £60.

Having bought the box and paid for the license, I am permitted by law to watch anything that I can receive (excluding some pornographic material, and maybe some incitement to terrorism or treason (if there is any - I certainly have never come across any)).

As it happens, I generally only watch about 3 or 4 hours per week - most of it news, and almost exclusively on one or other BBC channel.

Before accusing people of Bulls****ing, I suggest you investigate the facts.

__________________
"Love justice, you who rule the world" - Dante Alighieri
Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 5)
Guru

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1818
Good Answers: 7
#20
In reply to #15

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/21/2008 1:46 PM

Remind us how you got to earn that 1 good answer in your way of replying?

You are one heck of a trigger happy ranter if I may say so.

Please investigate circumstances before shouting you mouth of next time.

There are more free signals to be had from satellites up there than you could name so as long as you pay for the license to use the damn TV in the first place, you can go fishing for as long as you like and any signals you can pick up without need for decoding equipment, are yours to use and keep.

You only break the law if you receive a coded signal for which you should pay a subscription first. If you then find an illegal way to decode that signal you have broken the law and not a second before that.

Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 5)
Power-User

Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Jordan, Utah, USA, Earth
Posts: 145
Good Answers: 5
#17

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/21/2008 11:43 AM

YO! Tom...Slow down man...He is doing nothing wrong..

There is such a thing as FTA. I use it ALL the time! I have 1.2M KU band dish and universal LNB on a motor. I am doing nothing wrong or illegal. Its no different then using an antenna.

Now you have to remember in the UK everyone pays a TV tax if they have a TV (At least that is what I understand from my friend that used to live in england). So he is doing nothing wrong either.

Now if he loads a third party hack in his receiver and there are a ton of them out there! Then he will be "Stealing" a signal. But that is not what he asked for. He simply wanted to know if the dish he has will work with a different brand Receiver.

The answer is more then likely "yes" You will need to know what kind of LNB you have. Universal, KU, C-Band, Polarity, etc...

If you box is a standard FTA box. You will need a h/v (horizontal/Vertical vs a Right/left) polarized LNB

(You can use a r/l or circular LNB but that is mostly for the pay encrypted stuff and you will have to find out which is which...like right = Hoz and left = Vert. I cant remember for sure)

And if your dish is bigger then say 33" then it "might" be able to use a C-Band LNB. If its smaller then its almost for sure a KU-band. Also, if the Dish is solid it will more then likely be a KU band. Because the wholes in the mesh dishes are big enough to allow the KU signals to go right through them and are not usable on KU. There is allot more TV on Cband that is watchable then on the KU band. But you need a big dish min 6ft to do any good.

Here in the US there are not many "good" FTA stations. BUT there are a tone of network feeds. The biggest thing I use mine for is for watching a show on a east coast station hours earlier so I can watch a different show here in the west later. (did that make sense?)

Anyway, its allot of fun DX'ing Sat's. There are also allot of up-link feeds too. Last years daytona 500 had all the cameras up-linked to one of the Galaxy Sat's there was no audio but there were about 20 stations of cameras from all different angles you could watch it was kinda cool!

Check out the lyngsat link above it will give you all the information for the satellite your tyring to hit. I would also suggest a Motor for your dish. They are only about 75 bucks or so and will add a ton more channels.

Good luck and happy FTA'ing!

Oh and stay away from the third part "hacker" sites. You can get in trouble just going to them...Some are ran by the sat companies and will log your IP. http://sadoun.com/ is a good reputable company that carries good FTA stuff. No Hacker crap. I have bought from them in the past and they do a good job and have a whole section on channels that are available and setting the whole mess up!

Enjoy!

bill12780

__________________
I'm fix'in to do somethin' stupid as hell...But I'm gonna do it anyway.
Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Power-User

Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Jordan, Utah, USA, Earth
Posts: 145
Good Answers: 5
#18

Re: Using a Satellite Dish with a Different Satellite Box

05/21/2008 12:10 PM

You know I was not going to say anything. But I feel I must...

Tom...Jugde not lest ye be judged my friend.

Your comments are so beneath this forum I am surprised frankly that CR4 did not remove them. This guy did not ask "Hey! how do I steal the Dish-network?" He has a valid question and deserved a valid answer. Your diatribe about morals and ethics is ridiculous when considering the vain of your posts.

Frankly, you have no idea what your talking about on this subject and you should bow out gracefully while you still can.

I am still contemplating if I am going to report this thread to CR4. Its quite offensive and lewd. I come to this forum because I don't have to listen to this kind of crap.

Tom...I am less of a person for having read your posts...I hope your happy.

bill12780

__________________
I'm fix'in to do somethin' stupid as hell...But I'm gonna do it anyway.
Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Register to Reply 21 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

Anonymous Poster (1); bill12780 (2); Bondy111 (1); case491 (3); Chankley (2); Del the cat (2); High Lander (1); Jaguar (1); JohnDG (3); ozzb (1); tomkaighin (4)

Previous in Forum: Stator Problem with Outboard Motor   Next in Forum: New Technology Improves Methanol Fuel Cell Output

Advertisement