Previous in Forum: Exhaust Fan for Bathroom   Next in Forum: spray system
Close
Close
Close
17 comments
Participant

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 4

Sheet Metal Process

07/29/2008 6:57 AM

Which is the best process to cut 25 mm thick steel with Precise accuracy?

__________________
Rakesh Patel
Register to Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Anonymous Poster
#1

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/29/2008 7:43 AM

Hi,

U can try out wit EDM wire cutting process.

Thanks,

Saravanan P.G

saravananpg@gmail.com

Register to Reply
Anonymous Poster
#2

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/29/2008 8:52 AM

Laser.

Register to Reply
Guru
Canada - Member - Our strength is our diversity

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1024
Good Answers: 40
#3

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/29/2008 10:10 AM

It all depends on what your requirements are, and how much you are willing to spend. Here is a good site for comparison of laser, water jet, oxy fuel, and plasma.

If you only need straight cuts, a Hydraulic shear is by far the quickest.

__________________
Perfection is a subjective and abstract concept.
Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 4
#5
In reply to #3

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/30/2008 1:33 AM

Thanks for this important link to compare the processes.

Do you have any link which can give speed charts for Laser, Waterjet, Plasma and oxy fuel?

Regards,

Rakesh

__________________
Rakesh Patel
Register to Reply
Guru
Canada - Member - Our strength is our diversity

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1024
Good Answers: 40
#15
In reply to #5

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/31/2008 10:13 AM
__________________
Perfection is a subjective and abstract concept.
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 529
Good Answers: 15
#4

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/29/2008 1:28 PM

How precise are you talking? .5 mm, 1 mm, 2mm

How straight does the cut have to be?

Will there be additional machining on the edge after it is cut?

__________________
downhill slide to 112 (damn memor.)
Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 4
#6
In reply to #4

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/30/2008 1:35 AM

It must be within limit of +/- 0.08 mm

Profile will be complex and not straight.

No there will be no secondary operation but it must cut smooth.

__________________
Rakesh Patel
Register to Reply
Anonymous Poster
#7
In reply to #6

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/30/2008 2:00 AM

Those requirements rule out laser, water cutting and all other non-contact processes.

Your only options are wire EDM and milling.

Register to Reply
Anonymous Poster
#8
In reply to #7

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/30/2008 2:58 AM

If U want this much Accuracy Then U must go for WEDM only.

In this We have highly control and accuracy.

Thanks,

Saravanan P.G

saravananpg@gmail.com

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Piney Flats, Tennessee
Posts: 1740
Good Answers: 23
#16
In reply to #6

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/31/2008 3:16 PM

Can't you secondary operation take up any slack so that making the first cut would not have to be so percise.

You never made it clear are you cutting lenght or are you cutting width? Stamping is the best way I know to get percise cuts of a design or cutout from the inside of a sheet because the metal is held in place while it is cut. But cutting lenght ot width have different stresses.

__________________
If you never do anything you never have problems.
Register to Reply
Power-User
United States - Member - New Member Popular Science - Weaponology - New Member

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North East Pennsylvania
Posts: 331
Good Answers: 7
#9

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/30/2008 9:34 AM

PLease define precise accuracy. Example: +/-.010", +/-.001", +/-.0001. Precise means different things to different people. You can cut sheet metal with punch, plasma arc, laser, waterjet, or wire edm. How close do you want it and how much can you pay?

__________________
Men are like steel, if they lose their temper they are worthless.
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 529
Good Answers: 15
#10
In reply to #9

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/30/2008 9:41 AM

See posts 6, 7 & 8

__________________
downhill slide to 112 (damn memor.)
Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 5)
Anonymous Poster
#11
In reply to #9

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/30/2008 6:12 PM

what is it about you guys that feel you have try to assist someone you do not know and are competing unfairly for our jobs?

Register to Reply
Power-User
United States - Member - New Member Popular Science - Weaponology - New Member

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North East Pennsylvania
Posts: 331
Good Answers: 7
#13
In reply to #11

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/30/2008 9:10 PM

What is it about you guys that feel the need to abuse someone you do not know rather than participate in the mutually beneficial spirit of this forum? Also, if you are going to whine, please have the courtesy to introduce yourself by registering on CR4. Although with your attitude, you may find yourself unwelcome.

Gary

__________________
Men are like steel, if they lose their temper they are worthless.
Register to Reply
Anonymous Poster
#12

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/30/2008 7:12 PM

If we know your requirement in details. We will send your some useful information and send some catalogues of the machine. henryzhang1@hotmail.com

Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 4
#14
In reply to #12

Re: Sheet Metal Process

07/31/2008 12:52 AM

My requirements are to cut SS/MS ranges 5-50 mm thick.

If possible glass and stone but very little requirements.

You can send an email to rakeshmdc@gmail.com and in return I shall send you my mail address to enable you to send me catalogues and other technical information.

__________________
Rakesh Patel
Register to Reply
Power-User

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 124
Good Answers: 3
#17

Re: Sheet Metal Process

08/11/2008 9:43 AM

At first I would have said you would be better off doing it with a laser, waterjet cut, or maybe a CNC plasma cutter but with those tolerances of only a few thousandths of an inch it would have to be a wire EDM or mill out the profile.

Register to Reply
Register to Reply 17 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

Anonymous Poster (6); dadw5boys (1); ddk (2); garyceng (2); rakeshmdc@gmail.com (3); skeptical guy (1); techno (2)

Previous in Forum: Exhaust Fan for Bathroom   Next in Forum: spray system

Advertisement