Previous in Forum: intools   Next in Forum: Flow meter/pressure sensor selection
Close
Close
Close
7 comments
Active Contributor

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt, Argentina
Posts: 16

Dual display

09/03/2008 11:12 AM

Someone know how to use two PC display (an done CPU) with an Rockwell Factory Talk application?

Register to Reply
Pathfinder Tags: display factory talk rockwell
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Guru
Popular Science - Cosmology - New Member Technical Fields - Technical Writing - New Member Engineering Fields - Energy Engineering - New Member Engineering Fields - Electrical Engineering - New Member Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member Engineering Fields - Electromechanical Engineering - Old Member, New Association

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 1640
Good Answers: 72
#1

Re: Dual display

09/03/2008 12:45 PM

A very easy way is to use a dual output video card. It can be configured independently of Factory Talk. See also http://www.bb-elec.com/ or Black Box Network Services [mkt@now.blackbox.com] for external devices

__________________
A great troubleshooting tip...."When you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth." Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Register to Reply
Active Contributor

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt, Argentina
Posts: 16
#2
In reply to #1

Re: Dual display

09/08/2008 5:36 AM

OK thanks.

But that is not the problem, we just have a dual monitor card.

The problem is how to have different screens in those monitors at the same time.

Register to Reply
Guru
Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member China - Member - New Member

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: CHINA
Posts: 2946
Good Answers: 14
#3
In reply to #2

Re: Dual display

09/08/2008 8:28 AM

refer to your mainboard manual and config in your operat system.

some utilize software can use more screen for monitor.

I saw one use 6 monitor, each has diffreent screen and can be syc. and alternate.

Register to Reply
Active Contributor

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt, Argentina
Posts: 16
#4
In reply to #3

Re: Dual display

09/08/2008 2:14 PM

Perhaps I'm not clear about what I need!

What I have isn't a hardware problem or a software problem (about windows)

The problema is that we need to open two diffrent window FROM THE SAME APPLICATION in two different monitors form the same PC.

I´m using Rockwell Factory Talk software.

Register to Reply
Guru
Philippines - Member - New Member Engineering Fields - Instrumentation Engineering - New Member Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - Who am I?

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 2075
Good Answers: 51
#5

Re: Dual display

09/12/2008 11:01 AM

I'm not familiar with Factory Talk yet but with RSView we can have two monitor-wide screens with one PC.

When we open the RSView program, we drag the corners of the window so that it fills both screens. This will allow you to have a wider view of the process. It should work the same for Factory Talk. At least I hope so!

__________________
Miscommunication: when what people heard you say differs from what you said. Make yourself understood.
Register to Reply
Active Contributor

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt, Argentina
Posts: 16
#6
In reply to #5

Re: Dual display

09/12/2008 11:20 AM

Thanks Vulcan.

Now it seams that you understood witch is the problem.

What you say could be but how do you manage two different displays with out interacting between them?

I try to do that, but when I change the window (overlay/On Top /Replace) both windows change so I can't use the two monitors in an independent way.

That is because is really one display that was extended to cover both monitors

Register to Reply
Guru
Philippines - Member - New Member Engineering Fields - Instrumentation Engineering - New Member Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - Who am I?

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 2075
Good Answers: 51
#7
In reply to #6

Re: Dual display

09/13/2008 2:41 AM

Well, with RSView, you have a main window that you have to do what I just described. Then we created two sets of screens. In screen #1's properties we set it to appear on the left monitor and set screen #2's properties so that it would appear on the right monitor. I can't remember what the exact property was but it should be something like "position" or "startup position". You'll also have to set the screen size so that it covers just one monitor and doesn't spill over into the next monitor.

Alternatively, you can configure one large screen to completely fill both monitors. Then if you put the two monitors right next to each other, you effectively have a double-width monitor.

With such a wide screen, you can put almost everything there and probably never have to change to another screen.

__________________
Miscommunication: when what people heard you say differs from what you said. Make yourself understood.
Register to Reply
Register to Reply 7 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

cnpower (1); horacio_tabacal (3); NotUrOrdinaryJoe (1); Vulcan (2)

Previous in Forum: intools   Next in Forum: Flow meter/pressure sensor selection
You might be interested in: CPU Cards and Modules, CPU Chips, CPU Fans and Coolers

Advertisement