Previous in Forum: MIG Welding and TIG Welding   Next in Forum: Stainless Steel Valves and Pipe Fittings
Close
Close
Close
9 comments
Associate

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: India (mumbai)
Posts: 28

Shielding Gas for MIG Welding

12/27/2009 9:00 AM

which shielding gas should be used with mig welding for welding SS 304,304L,316 or 316L to get good finish .

__________________
what v do is what v are..mechanical engineers
Register to Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".
2
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42293
Good Answers: 1663
#1

Re: welding

12/27/2009 9:04 AM

Argon was my first thought, but you should read this:

Selecting a shielding gas for joining stainless steel: The right ..

Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 2)
Associate

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: India (mumbai)
Posts: 28
#2
In reply to #1

Re: welding

12/27/2009 9:13 AM

thank you sir for the help...

__________________
what v do is what v are..mechanical engineers
Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 5)
Power-User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northeast corner of the sphere
Posts: 310
Good Answers: 7
#5
In reply to #1

Re: welding

12/28/2009 5:56 AM

GA; your link matches the advice I would have given.

__________________
How can you be two places at once when you're actually nowhere at all?
Register to Reply
Participant

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
#3

Re: welding

12/28/2009 12:41 AM

Dis is Ramesh, QA Engineer i have 4 Yrs work experience in a Fabrication unit. In Mig welding Co2 gas will be used as Shielding gas.

Register to Reply
Member

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Good Answers: 1
#4
In reply to #3

Re: welding

12/28/2009 3:39 AM

I guess for SS material nitrogen purging process is used.... Can any body have a thought on it???

Register to Reply
Guru
Engineering Fields - Instrumentation Engineering - EE from the the Wilds of Pa.

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: middle of nowhere, Pennsylvania
Posts: 2603
Good Answers: 63
#6

Re: welding

12/28/2009 8:06 AM

I am an engineer for a company that produces pharmaceutical equipment (tanks, heat exchangers, filter housings) made of 304, 304L, 316, and 316L. We have used nothing but argon for a sheilding gas for three decades.

__________________
Remember when reading my post: (-1)^½ m (2)^½
Register to Reply
2
Power-User

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chennai - India.
Posts: 273
Good Answers: 18
#7
In reply to #6

Re: welding

12/28/2009 2:04 PM

For welding of SS with MIG process, the ideal gases are pure argon, argon with 1 % Oxygen or argon with 2% Oxygen.

The characteristics of each gas used in a shielding gas mixture affect the way the gas will perform including the shielding efficiency, arc stability, shape and strength of the weld. Depending upon the application, the right balance of gasses in a mixture will produce optimum properties for the application and greater tolerance to voltage and current.

Being an inert gas, welding with pure argon, there is hardly any loss of alloying elements between the filler wire and weld deposit. Even elements like Titanium is transferred across the arc making type 321 stainless steel weld metal practical with this gas.

Though it is good for spray arc mode, in flat & horizontal welds on SS, the quick freezing character of the gas, does not allow good wetting of the toes and causes undercuts at the edge of the weld bead.

So, it is necessary to add active gasses to argon such as oxygen, or carbon dioxide to increase the the heat input for GMAW of SS and stabilize the droplet size.

Oxygen helps to stabilize the arc, improve the weld bead profile, edge wetting and minimise the tendency to undercut the materiel. Oxygen additions up to 1-2% prevents excessive loss of Manganese, silica and increase the temperature of molten metal transferred across the arc. The molten metal will have less surface tension than with pure argon, wetting the parent metal to flatten the weld bead profile.

Hence, argon with 1% oxygen gives improved are stability, produces a more fluid and controllable weld puddle, good coalescence and bead contour and minimises undercutting on heavier stainless steels.

Argon with 2% oxygen provides better arc stability, coalescence and welding speed than 1% oxygen mixture on thinner stainless steel materials.

For SS welding generally 1-2% oxygen mixture is recommended. With more percentage like 5%, surface of the bead becomes increasingly oxidised with consequent loss of Mn, Si, and Chromium.

Carbon dioxide could be used with FCAW process and not for MIG welding of SS.

Sridhar.

__________________
What we have done for ourselves alone dies with us: while what we have done for other and the society remains and is immortal.
Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 2)
Associate

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: India (mumbai)
Posts: 28
#8
In reply to #7

Re: welding

12/28/2009 2:10 PM

thnkx sir for tht information..

__________________
what v do is what v are..mechanical engineers
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42293
Good Answers: 1663
#9
In reply to #7

Re: welding

12/29/2009 9:35 AM

A tip of the hat to you, Sir for taking the time to explain the finer points.

LL

Register to Reply
Register to Reply 9 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

chaitanya1986 (1); Jerry New Hampshire (1); lyn (2); Phys (1); rajeshpassi (2); ramushaesh (1); SRIDHAR (1)

Previous in Forum: MIG Welding and TIG Welding   Next in Forum: Stainless Steel Valves and Pipe Fittings

Advertisement