Previous in Forum: Seam Annealer   Next in Forum: Electrode Selection
Close
Close
Close
19 comments
Member

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8

How to Machine Inside Splines?

12/02/2011 11:23 PM

I went to a job corp for the machinist program and learned basic operations, but had to teach myself how to do advance set-ups and tool cutting. I want to learn but have no one to guide me so to speak. I have one year of experience, but 10 years' experience in metal working. I also would like to learn how to build rotating vises and other tools. Any help would be greatly appreciated, and pictures would be greatly appreciated.

Login to Reply
Interested in this discussion?
You can "subscribe" to this discussion to be notified of new comments.
Click on the Subscribe menu at the top of the page.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Guru
Technical Fields - Technical Writing - New Member Engineering Fields - Piping Design Engineering - New Member

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richland, WA, USA
Posts: 20860
Good Answers: 774
#1

Re: how to machine inside splines?

12/03/2011 12:50 AM

Broaching, for one.

__________________
In vino veritas; in cervisia carmen; in aqua E. coli.
Login to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Power-User

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sydney . Australia
Posts: 391
Good Answers: 34
#2
In reply to #1

Re: how to machine inside splines?

12/03/2011 5:10 AM

doing splines is above my level of expertise , but i need to do some internal DIN 5480 splines

does anyone know if tooling is available to do them " in one pass " or must they be done with broaching on an indexing table / dividing head.

wondered if you machined the ID hole and then used tooling similar to thread taps that are tapered , intermediate and bottom except with linear cutting edges that you can run in and out of the hole

Login to Reply
Guru
Technical Fields - Technical Writing - New Member Engineering Fields - Piping Design Engineering - New Member

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richland, WA, USA
Posts: 20860
Good Answers: 774
#3
In reply to #2

Re: how to machine inside splines?

12/03/2011 5:32 AM

I don't know how this is done in mass production, but one could imagine an array of broaches all rolled up as one. If it can be pressed all the way through the hollow piece, one pass would do. If not, it would require something similar to taper/plug/bottom taps.

__________________
In vino veritas; in cervisia carmen; in aqua E. coli.
Login to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: City of Light
Posts: 3945
Good Answers: 181
#4
In reply to #2

Re: how to machine inside splines?

12/03/2011 7:02 AM

There are following possible approaches depending on the quantity:

1- as already recommended for big quantities since tooling is very expensive

2- cutting on a gear machine with a special tool since the ratios tooth head to root and pressure angle are not the same as for usual gears. It is a good approach for medium quantities.

3- Cutting the profile on a CNC spark erosion machine either with a solid electrode or by wire cutting (more economical) good for small quantities and short splines

4- Cutting a trapezoidal profile defined such that it is tangent to the shaft involute spline flanks either by wire as above or tooth by tooth on a hobble machine (better vertical).

I was years ago obliged to use last approach for the internal "spline" of sprockets which had to transmit heavy torques (lateral chain transmission on caterpillars). The shaft was even conical (its spline as well) in order to give an axial positioning.

It worked very well since the curvature of the flanks was small (big equivalent radius) and the contact pressures with acceptable limits. It took only a couple of hours to define according to the shaft spline the tool geometry.

Login to Reply
Guru
Engineering Fields - Systems Engineering - New Member Hobbies - Model Rocketry - New Member

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Long.92E,Lat.26N
Posts: 1336
Good Answers: 14
#10
In reply to #4

Re: how to machine inside splines?

12/04/2011 5:12 AM

I was years ago obliged to use last approach for the internal "spline" of sprockets which had to transmit heavy torques (lateral chain transmission on caterpillars). The shaft was even conical (its spline as well) in order to give an axial positioning.

It worked very well since the curvature of the flanks was small (big equivalent radius) and the contact pressures with acceptable limits. It took only a couple of hours to define according to the shaft spline the tool geometry.

Your Message: I am impressed with your challenge taken. That was the best compomise solution possible.

mm

Login to Reply Off Topic (Score 5)
2
Guru

Join Date: May 2010
Location: in optimism
Posts: 4050
Good Answers: 129
#6
In reply to #2

Re: how to machine inside splines?

12/03/2011 9:38 PM

"one pass" is generally this type of broach, made to the dedicated diameter and dimensions appropriate to the standard.

You just push, or pull it {better} through the pilot bore

__________________
There is no sin except stupidity. (Oscar Wilde, Irish dramatist, novelist, & poet (1854 - 1900))
Login to Reply Good Answer (Score 2)
Power-User

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sydney . Australia
Posts: 391
Good Answers: 34
#13
In reply to #6

Re: how to machine inside splines?

12/04/2011 6:09 AM

bingo . thanks 34point5

Login to Reply
Guru
Engineering Fields - Systems Engineering - New Member Hobbies - Model Rocketry - New Member

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Long.92E,Lat.26N
Posts: 1336
Good Answers: 14
#7
In reply to #1

Re: how to machine inside splines?

12/03/2011 10:52 PM

Broaching -One for sure

And Electroforming

And LaserCNC withIndexing -- http://www.cncinformation.com/

mm

Login to Reply
Guru
United States - Member - Member Engineering Fields - Electrical Engineering - Electrical Construction

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mid Western USA - The Corn Belt
Posts: 1439
Good Answers: 58
#16
In reply to #1

Re: how to machine inside splines?

12/04/2011 10:32 AM

EXACTAMUNDO!!!!

__________________
The first 5 days after a weekend are always the hardest................................
Login to Reply
Member

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
#5

Re: How to Machine Inside Splines?

12/03/2011 11:23 AM

thank u for the answers... i looked up broaching, and i was wondering if a hydraulic press with multiple custom cutters cut to match a hole in the pulley... it would be forcing chunks at a measured rate, and it would cut splines but would take several passes to cut...

Login to Reply
Active Contributor

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pascagoula
Posts: 21
#8
In reply to #5

Re: How to Machine Inside Splines?

12/04/2011 12:03 AM

I didn't see information about the spline needed to determine the method of cutting it. i.e., length of bore - is it a through bore? what is the ID of the bore? What is the material? If it's a hardened alloy, broaching tools that would cut it may be hard to come by. Also if the bore is very long, or not a through bore, broaching would not be the answer.

If the spline is not tapered, a vertical shaper can be used to form the teeth - sort of like cutting multiple keyways in with a bushing for support.

As mentioned, a good CNC wire EDM can do them fast and accurate.

Login to Reply
Member

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
#9
In reply to #8

Re: How to Machine Inside Splines?

12/04/2011 1:28 AM

13 splines .6450 thick steel plate(bought at steel plant in midloathian texas) .9660 outside diameter of splines and .8430 inside diameter

Login to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 1985
Good Answers: 25
#11
In reply to #9

Re: How to Machine Inside Splines?

12/04/2011 5:36 AM

For mass production Broaching is the answer, but you should have hydraulic broaching machine and you have to get broach specially made. If quantity is small then you can get it done on Slotting machine where each slot is machined which is time consuming but less expensive.

__________________
"Engineers should not look for jobs but should create jobs for others" by Dr.Radhakrishnan Ex President of India during my college graduation day
Login to Reply
Power-User

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sydney . Australia
Posts: 391
Good Answers: 34
#14
In reply to #9

Re: How to Machine Inside Splines?

12/04/2011 6:13 AM

baker87

my apologies for hijacking your post . very impolite of me

trust you're getting the answers you need :)

Login to Reply
Commentator

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 59
Good Answers: 2
#17
In reply to #9

Re: How to Machine Inside Splines?

12/04/2011 12:43 PM

I'm with Ken, as a job shop owner for thirty-five years, you do what you do best and sub out jobs that are out of your expertize.

Login to Reply
Associate

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
#18
In reply to #9

Re: How to Machine Inside Splines?

12/04/2011 7:54 PM

Wire edm for through spline ... 30 mins to program ... 60 mins cut ... approx figures ... most splines I have had to cut for repair are not true to a standard, can be all over the place ... usally cut a 1.5 mm thick gauge to make sure it is right ... I do not think in 15 years of cutting splines I have ever struck one that was standard ... had to cut a 137 tooth spline, from memory I think it was that many teeth, it was a odd number, blind so I hand stroked it on a mill, took me a day, every body knocked it back but it wasn't so bad ... it was for a maserati diff.

Batt

Login to Reply
Guru
Technical Fields - Technical Writing - New Member Engineering Fields - Piping Design Engineering - New Member

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richland, WA, USA
Posts: 20860
Good Answers: 774
#12

Re: How to Machine Inside Splines?

12/04/2011 5:49 AM

34point5's post 6 shows what I was trying to describe in post 3. Thus, a picture is worth 51 words.

__________________
In vino veritas; in cervisia carmen; in aqua E. coli.
Login to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London England.
Posts: 583
Good Answers: 10
#15

Re: How to Machine Inside Splines?

12/04/2011 6:43 AM

There are two ways, one is with a shaper but the inside dia needs to be big enough to accept the tooling,the second is to use broaches with an indexing head. there is a third way but it requires a powerful press and a broach that has the same shape as the spline and is pushed through in one go, not a DIY solution.

Bazzer

__________________
When I die I'd like to go peacefully in my sleep like my dad,not shouting and screaming like his passengers.
Login to Reply
Member

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: india
Posts: 5
#19

Re: How to Machine Inside Splines?

01/23/2013 3:26 AM

Super Hobs and Broaches manufactures a wide range of worm hobs at beat industrial price. You just need to visit the site for more information about different type of hobs. You can also get the more information about spline broaches from the site http://www.gearcuttingtool.com/products/Spline+Hobs/11 .

__________________
Super Hobs and Broaches Manufacturer
Login to Reply
Login to Reply 19 comments
Interested in this discussion?
You can "subscribe" to this discussion to be notified of new comments.
Click on the Subscribe menu at the top of the page.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

34point5 (1); baker87 (2); batt (1); Bazzer Englander (1); Charlie2 (1); gopal6601 (1); Kenholl (1); KJK/USA (1); MUKULMAHANT (2); nick name (1); Nothing is Impossible (3); suresh sharma (1); Tornado (3)

Previous in Forum: Seam Annealer   Next in Forum: Electrode Selection

Advertisement