Previous in Forum: drilling machine manufaturers   Next in Forum: TARGETING ZERO LEAKS SYSTEMS DEPT.
Close
Close
Close
8 comments
Anonymous Poster

How to Avoid Taper in Punching - Foam

02/27/2008 7:13 AM

Hi all,

I'm trying to punch a circular disc out of a Polyurethane foam sheet,20mm thick,on a fly press as well as a hydraulic press.i used a wooden die .but in both the cases,i found that the edges were tapered .

I need to develop a tool for punching this PU foam sheet into different shapes,without taper. Can anyone help me in this?

Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Associate

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 47
#1

Re: how to avoid taper in punching - foam

02/27/2008 7:36 AM

When you punch something with a punch and die the slugs in this case your part tend to pucker as they are pushed through the die opening, creating a taper. Put a spring loaded pad in the die opening, this should help greatly.

Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Guru
Hobbies - CNC - New Member Hobbies - DIY Welding - New Member Engineering Fields - Electromechanical Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22774
Good Answers: 411
#2
In reply to #1

Re: how to avoid taper in punching - foam

02/27/2008 11:47 AM

considering the material, would a closer tolerance on the punch and die also help?

phoenix911

__________________
“ When people get what they want, they are often surprised when they get what they deserve " - James Wood
Reply
Associate

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 47
#3
In reply to #2

Re: how to avoid taper in punching - foam

02/27/2008 12:42 PM

Yes closer die clearence would help.

Reply
Guru

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Etats Unis
Posts: 1871
Good Answers: 45
#4

Re: How to Avoid Taper in Punching - Foam

02/27/2008 11:48 PM

If you can do so without affecting the material, try compressing the foam so that it is flat with a foot through which the punch passes once the material is compressed.

__________________
The hardest thing to overcome, is not knowing that you don't know.
Reply
Power-User
United States - Member - New Member Popular Science - Weaponology - New Member

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North East Pennsylvania
Posts: 331
Good Answers: 7
#5

Re: How to Avoid Taper in Punching - Foam

02/28/2008 12:09 AM

Rather than a punch and die setup, I would think that a steel rule die would work better. Without knowing your application or voulme of production it is hard to say for sure, but you might also try using hot wire, or water jet in order to cut your shapes without deformity.

__________________
Men are like steel, if they lose their temper they are worthless.
Reply
Member

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
#6
In reply to #5

Re: How to Avoid Taper in Punching - Foam

02/28/2008 1:04 AM

We need to produce them in large volumes. the sheet size is , say 1 m x 1 m . This sheet need to be punched without taper, with minimal waste.

shapes may be rectangular,circular etc

Reply
3
Power-User

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cumbria England
Posts: 273
Good Answers: 11
#7
In reply to #6

Re: How to Avoid Taper in Punching - Foam

02/28/2008 3:09 AM

I use liquid laser aka water jet for all my foam cutting. Clean lines complex shapes 2d only and minimal wastage. Steve Brown, Jetling Cutting, Middlesborough if you are in the UK. He cuts all my foam and plastic from .dwg files that I email. You can do your own sheet layout if you check water jet width.

Simon

__________________
horsepower measures work, ponypower measures pleasure!
Reply Good Answer (Score 3)
Anonymous Poster
#8

Re: How to Avoid Taper in Punching - Foam

03/02/2008 12:16 AM

Dear Guest ,

wE CAN DEVLOP TOOL FOR YOU .PLEASE GIVE US SIZE OF SHEET AND THICKNESS .

Best Regards

Naresh

tag_bros@yahoo.com

India Delhi

Reply
Reply to Forum Thread 8 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

Anonymous Poster (1); garyceng (1); mtdmaker (2); phoenix911 (1); raghava.kn (1); rcapper (1); saddlechariot (1)

Previous in Forum: drilling machine manufaturers   Next in Forum: TARGETING ZERO LEAKS SYSTEMS DEPT.

Advertisement