Previous in Forum: Disposing of Water with Oil Content   Next in Forum: Help Finding Wax Spheres
Close
Close
Close
19 comments
Rate Comments: Nested
Guru
Engineering Fields - Environmental Engineering - New Member APIX Pilot Plant Design Project - Member - New Member

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Anywhere Emperor Palpatine assigns me
Posts: 2774
Good Answers: 101

Chemical Name

08/08/2010 10:31 PM

I forgot the name of it, but there is a chemical that when mixed together with water and a water-soluble substance will actually cause the substance to be absorbed through a person's skin. For example, when this chemical is mixed with orange juice and the juice splashed onto someone's skin, that someone will taste orange in the mouth without actually having to drink the orange juice. Does anyone know what the name of this chemical is and where to obtain it? Also, does anyone know the name of any non-toxic water emulsifier?

And no, I'm not using them to cause mischief. I want to use them to experiment with creating homemade creams etc that can be used to create microenterprises.

__________________
If only you knew the power of the Dark Side of the Force
Register to Reply
Pathfinder Tags: chemical names home remedies
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive votes to make them "good answers".

"Almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, vote them!
4
Guru
Technical Fields - Technical Writing - New Member Engineering Fields - Piping Design Engineering - New Member

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richland, WA, USA
Posts: 21017
Good Answers: 795
#1

Re: Chemical name

08/08/2010 10:35 PM

I'm not sure, but this sounds like DMSO (dimethyl sulfoxide).

__________________
In vino veritas; in cervisia carmen; in aqua E. coli.
Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 4)
Guru
Engineering Fields - Environmental Engineering - New Member APIX Pilot Plant Design Project - Member - New Member

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Anywhere Emperor Palpatine assigns me
Posts: 2774
Good Answers: 101
#2
In reply to #1

Re: Chemical name

08/08/2010 10:53 PM

Thanks for the very quick reply. I'm not sure if it is the same chemical I'm thinking of, but DMSO does seem to fit the description very well and certainly looks able to do the job.

In the mean time, I'll have to dig out my old copy of The Poor Man's James Bond to confirm your answer.

GA for your quick and fairly accurate answer, because even if it isn't the right answer, at least I can use it as a substitute.

__________________
If only you knew the power of the Dark Side of the Force
Register to Reply
Guru
Hobbies - Musician - Engineering Fields - Chemical Engineering - New Member Engineering Fields - Control Engineering - New Member Engineering Fields - Instrumentation Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Moses Lake, WA, USA, Thulcandra - The Silent Planet (C.S. Lewis)
Posts: 4216
Good Answers: 194
#6
In reply to #2

Re: Chemical name

08/09/2010 9:16 AM

Tornado is right. Dimethylsulfoxide is the chemical. It is analogous to acetone in that, if you replace the sulfur atom with a carbon.

MSDS

Careful be.

__________________
"Reason is not automatic. Those who deny it cannot be conquered by it. Do not count on them. Leave them alone." - Ayn Rand
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42355
Good Answers: 1693
#3

Re: Chemical Name

08/08/2010 11:06 PM

I would suggest that before you use DMSO in any recreational way that you consult the MSDS for it.

This admonishment isn't for you two, but for anyone else who may not be familiar with the handling of chemicals that are readily absorbed through the skin.

Let's be responsible.

Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Guru
Engineering Fields - Environmental Engineering - New Member APIX Pilot Plant Design Project - Member - New Member

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Anywhere Emperor Palpatine assigns me
Posts: 2774
Good Answers: 101
#4
In reply to #3

Re: Chemical Name

08/08/2010 11:20 PM

Good point. In fact, your advice applies to ANY chemical at all. People familiar with handling toxic chemicals will be all too familiar with your advice; the real problem would be with casual browsers who have never handled hazardous materials before or the college frat boys. These are the guys who are likely to get in trouble with such substances.

__________________
If only you knew the power of the Dark Side of the Force
Register to Reply
Guru
Technical Fields - Technical Writing - New Member Engineering Fields - Piping Design Engineering - New Member

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richland, WA, USA
Posts: 21017
Good Answers: 795
#5

Re: Chemical Name

08/08/2010 11:30 PM

As I recall, DMSO is a solvent that readily transmits through the skin. This might enable it to transport vaccines or drugs into the body without hypodermic needles. This could be beneficial, but Lynlynch's cautions would surely apply.

__________________
In vino veritas; in cervisia carmen; in aqua E. coli.
Register to Reply
3
Guru
Hobbies - CNC - New Member Popular Science - Biology - New Member Hobbies - Musician - New Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 3523
Good Answers: 146
#8

Re: Chemical Name

08/09/2010 8:49 PM

Many things are readily absorbed through the skin anyway. You don't necessarily need DMSO to make the products you're thinking of (although you don't specify). What did you want to absorb through the skin; what sort of solubility profile are you looking at.

Some choices of emulsifiers: http://www.makingcosmetics.com/Emulsifiers-c29/ Gum arabic or lecithin are the simple o/w or w/o emulsifiers that are well known to be nontoxic.

__________________
incus opella
Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 3)
Guru
Engineering Fields - Environmental Engineering - New Member APIX Pilot Plant Design Project - Member - New Member

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Anywhere Emperor Palpatine assigns me
Posts: 2774
Good Answers: 101
#9
In reply to #8

Re: Chemical Name

08/09/2010 9:37 PM

Great, thanks. GA for your helpful answer too. Okay, what I have in mind is to use coconut oil emulsified with natural plant nutrients such as ginseng extract. The DMSO is to enhance the absorption of the nutrients. I'm thinking of doing this to create a microenterprise producing organic skin care products for impoverished people to earn a living.

You guys may be thinking: "What, has the Dark Lord of the Sith gone soft?" Hardly. First, once these people earn money, they can be taxed, so that's extra income for the Empire, whereas rampant poverty does nothing good for any nation. Next, with me monitoring the process, it will be next to impossible for rebel assassins to put in poisons to kill off prominent female Imperial leaders. So you see, that's method in my madness.

__________________
If only you knew the power of the Dark Side of the Force
Register to Reply
Power-User

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 397
Good Answers: 3
#13
In reply to #9

Re: Chemical Name

08/10/2010 7:10 AM

DMSO is what Your looking for. obtainable from united nuclear.Located in Ann Arbor Michigan I think.

oilcan13

Register to Reply
3
Guru
Hobbies - CNC - New Member Popular Science - Biology - New Member Hobbies - Musician - New Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 3523
Good Answers: 146
#14
In reply to #9

Re: Chemical Name

08/10/2010 7:41 AM

Just be careful, Dark Lord, that you don't put the poisons in yourself!

Actually, for a topical ginseng product you are in luck. The 'nutrients' (active constituents) you want are triterpenes: ginsenosides; they are soluble in 40-60% ethanol (and insoluble in pure water or pure ethanol), and the hydroethanolic extract of ginseng is ideal starting material for a skin penetrating emulsion of the same.

here's some research specifically on gineseng w/o microemulsion delivery across intestinal membranes - the same principles apply to skin application

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17882965

The usefulness of ethanol as a skin penetration enhancer has been studied, for example:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19648784 (ibuprofen)

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20190449 (genistein - a natural constituent of soybean)

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19383533 (an etoh extract of Harpagophytum procumbens)

You might also want to see this review of natural GRAS terpenes (menthol, carvacrol etc) as penetration enhancers:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18061886

etoh-water solvent system for menthol was tested here

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18446568

Note: ?safety concerns about pure ethanol applications to the skin.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19014531

It would be stretching the truth extremely to apply these cautions to a 40% vodka - perfectly good solvent for the anti-inflammatory triterpenes. I've personally used both a 40% and a 60% commercial extract of Siberian Ginseng - the 40% tincture was a Russian product and frankly, the best of the two. Very dark, maybe old, probably loaded with simple breakdown products like caffeic acid (nontoxic) but still good for years and years...

Best regards to your female imperial leaders, may they remain silky, happy, unpoisoned and cancer-free.

artsmith

__________________
incus opella
Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 3)
Power-User

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 138
Good Answers: 2
#15
In reply to #9

Re: Chemical Name

08/10/2010 8:14 AM

By looking at the chemical reactions of this product. I think I would never buy your cream. This stuff can be dangerous. You can make creams and lotions out of any plant or fruit without any of this chemicals.

Register to Reply Off Topic (Score 4)
Guru

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Wolfe Island, ON
Posts: 1357
Good Answers: 109
#10

Re: Chemical Name

08/09/2010 10:48 PM

There are compounds like prolinol or proline esters that are used on medical patches to allow transdermal passage of nitroglycrin. It may also be used with other medications and perhaps even nicotine.

One thing I learned about the patches is that after you use them to be sure to wash the removed patch area thoroughly. Anything can pass through the site where the patch was including many toxic compounds.

Don't know if this helps but FYI.

__________________
If they want holy water, tell them to boil the hell out of it.
Register to Reply
Power-User

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chester, SC, USA
Posts: 308
Good Answers: 19
#11

Re: Chemical Name

08/10/2010 5:20 AM

A down-side to using DMSO is that it can impart a garlic-like taste in the mouth after skin contact. The prolinol route may be better.

__________________
...That's why we call it "Research"!
Register to Reply
Associate

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Manchester - England
Posts: 30
Good Answers: 3
#12

Re: Chemical Name

08/10/2010 6:30 AM

I am not so sure I would be keen to use something containing DMSO on my skin.

My favourite first site for chemicals is:

http://cameochemicals.noaa.gov/

For DMSO I get:

http://cameochemicals.noaa.gov/chemical/8559

Clicking on CHRIS code in above gives more information (CHRIS = Chemical Hazards Response Information System)

I find this quite a nice site as you can also 'mix' chemicals

Register to Reply
Anonymous Poster
#16

Re: Chemical Name

08/10/2010 8:49 AM

DMSO

Register to Reply
Commentator

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 55
Good Answers: 2
#17

Re: Chemical Name

08/10/2010 9:06 AM

You have received some good responses to your question. Although DMSO has a long history as a solvent it is not FDA approved for human use. As a supplier of raw materials and ingedients our company has supplied DMSO to companies making joint inflammation products for horses. We carry pure DMSO and DMSO/Aloe Vera. It does have a rather unpleasant odor and I have never heard the claim that DMSO would drive other fragrances to the olefactory system. Like all chemicals there is a variety of grades.

Since you are considering homemade creams I should mention the attributes of hemp seed oil. It is considered by many professionals to be nature's most perfectly balanced oil. The other oil very much suited for skin, dental and hair care products is neem oil. And since you mentioned coconut oil, you might consider fractionated coconut oil. It does not leave a oily film on the skin. We have alot of info on our site at www.pureandsimpleways.com

I believe our Natural Remedies Encyclopedia has some info on DMSO.

Register to Reply
Active Contributor

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Good Answers: 2
#18

Re: Chemical Name

08/10/2010 12:28 PM

The chemical is DMSO and it does penetrate the skin, taking with it whatever is dissolved in the DMSO. Back in the 60's and 70's there were a number of proposed application to use DMSO to treat arthritis by delivering the medication directly to the joint.

Unfortunately, DMSO also takes with it all the trace impurities contained in the DMSO as well as trace impurities originally contained in the dissolved materials. Many of these trace impurities are toxic.

My point being that if you contemplate using DMSO be very careful to avoid skin contact. Further, if you contemplate using DMSO in an formulation where skin penetration is the objective, only use spectroscopically pure DMSO AND be very sure that the other materials, including impurities, are non-toxic.

An, interesting effect of exposure to DMSO is that immediately after exposure, one has a strong garlic taste and garlic breath. So, if you plan on being close to anyone, stay away from DMSO.

In short, DMSO should be used very carefully and then only by someone having the skill and knowledge to handle DMSO properly. It is not a parlor trck to taste orange juice without having to drink it.

Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Guru

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Wolfe Island, ON
Posts: 1357
Good Answers: 109
#19
In reply to #18

Re: Chemical Name

08/10/2010 1:13 PM

GA harralrw. I don't feel DMSO should be used at all for cosmetic application to the skin. Once applied the user is very open to other toxins (fly dope, gasoline, household cleaners, etc) found in everyday use products. Other compounds are out there with limited approval as I suggested in my earlier post but even then I do not feel comfortable applying transdermal materials. At least medicinal patches are very localized on the skin and can be cleaned easily.

Unless the dark force has a more mundane use for these transdermal products, I would avoid them all together.

__________________
If they want holy water, tell them to boil the hell out of it.
Register to Reply
Register to Reply 19 comments

Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive votes to make them "good answers".

"Almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, vote them!
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

Anonymous Poster (1); artsmith (2); DVader1000 (3); harralrw (1); hernaju1 (1); kevinm (2); lyn (1); Mikerho (1); oilcan13 (1); peterg7lyq (1); Pure and Simple (1); tesser (1); Tornado (2); wcfloyd (1)

Previous in Forum: Disposing of Water with Oil Content   Next in Forum: Help Finding Wax Spheres

Advertisement