Previous in Forum: Abrasion Resistance Comparison   Next in Forum: Rotational speed of an electric screw jack
Close
Close
Close
12 comments
Power-User

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 206

Reducing a metal plate thickness

08/12/2022 11:56 PM

A metal plate 30x30cmx10mm. Is it possible to make half of its area become 9mm thick and keep the thickness of remaining area unchanged.

What is the best method?

Thanks

Register to Reply
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Guru

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: by the beach in Florida
Posts: 32849
Good Answers: 1794
#1

Re: Reducing a metal plate thickness

08/13/2022 5:00 AM

Depends on how precise it needs to be, for a precise job I would have it machined, if precision is not an issue, then I would just grind it down with a grinder...

__________________
All living things seek to control their own destiny....this is the purpose of life
Register to Reply Score 1 for Good Answer
Guru

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hemel Hempstead, UK
Posts: 5729
Good Answers: 309
#2

Re: Reducing a metal plate thickness

08/13/2022 5:17 AM

1 mm off one side or ½mm off both sides?

Any pattern: horizontal or vertical split half and half, or, say a chess board or house number?

Could you start with a 9mm plate and build (electro plate, paint etc,) the extra mm?

What sort of metal?

__________________
We are alone in the universe, or, we are not. Either way it's incredible... Adapted from R. Buckminster Fuller/Arthur C. Clarke
Register to Reply
3
Guru

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Haverhill, MA
Posts: 1149
Good Answers: 151
#3

Re: Reducing a metal plate thickness

08/13/2022 11:43 AM

Of course it is possible, and really a common procedure.

What is the best method? It depends on the type of metal, and the pattern of the area to be reduced.

Common methods include. milling, grinding, EDM, chemical etching, forging, cold forming (coining).

__________________
The older I am, the better I used to be
Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 3)
Power-User
Engineering Fields - Manufacturing Engineering - New Member Engineering Fields - Mechanical Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 110
Good Answers: 4
#4
In reply to #3

Re: Reducing a metal plate thickness

08/13/2022 9:56 PM

how much are you willing to spend?

Register to Reply
Guru
Technical Fields - Technical Writing - New Member Engineering Fields - Piping Design Engineering - New Member

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richland, WA, USA
Posts: 21024
Good Answers: 790
#7
In reply to #3

Re: Reducing a metal plate thickness

08/17/2022 3:08 AM

In addition to coining, cold rolling might also work. It would result in a curved transition between the thick and thin parts; if a sharp step is wanted, a bit of machining could fix that.

__________________
In vino veritas; in cervisia carmen; in aqua E. coli.
Register to Reply
3
Guru

Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1220
Good Answers: 83
#5

Re: Reducing a metal plate thickness

08/13/2022 11:37 PM

An end mill of a suitable diameter would chew off the extra thickness in pretty much any pattern you needed.

Register to Reply Good Answer (Score 3)
Guru
Hobbies - CNC - New Member Hobbies - DIY Welding - New Member Engineering Fields - Electromechanical Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23252
Good Answers: 418
#6

Re: Reducing a metal plate thickness

08/16/2022 11:08 PM

Define best method?

what’s the tolerance and accuracy?

To throw this out there… EDM. Electric Discharge Machining.

__________________
“ When people get what they want, they are often surprised when they get what they deserve " - James Wood
Register to Reply
Power-User

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 358
Good Answers: 13
#8

Re: Reducing a metal plate thickness

08/17/2022 3:34 AM

In the aerospace industry, chemical milling is the process of using a strong acid or base solution (etchant) to dissolve unwanted aluminium, titanium, steel, etc., during the manufacture of aircraft parts.

The main working principle of chemical machining is chemical etching. The part of the workpiece whose material is to be removed is brought into contact with a chemical called enchant. The metal is removed by the chemical attack of enchant. The method of making contact with metal with the enchant is masking.

Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hemel Hempstead, UK
Posts: 5729
Good Answers: 309
#9
In reply to #8

Re: Reducing a metal plate thickness

08/17/2022 5:54 AM

"a chemical called enchant"

Magic! That ought to do it.

__________________
We are alone in the universe, or, we are not. Either way it's incredible... Adapted from R. Buckminster Fuller/Arthur C. Clarke
Register to Reply
Guru
Hobbies - CNC - New Member Hobbies - DIY Welding - New Member Engineering Fields - Electromechanical Engineering - New Member

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23252
Good Answers: 418
#10

Re: Reducing a metal plate thickness

08/17/2022 9:56 AM

Just keep in mind, depending on the material type, there is internal stress in plates from manufacturing from the mill, if the outer layer is removed, the plate may deform.

plates are normally stress relieved at the mill,… but not always… and sometimes not a very good job.

__________________
“ When people get what they want, they are often surprised when they get what they deserve " - James Wood
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 44.56024"N 15.307971E
Posts: 7506
Good Answers: 260
#11

Re: Reducing a metal plate thickness

08/19/2022 8:12 AM

Cold rolling or hot rolling will do it,but remember,either of these processes will lengthen and widen the plate somewhat,whereas machining or grinding will not,so make allowances for this effect;recalculate the resulting area to ensure that half of the area is affected.If you need to maintain the same aspect ratio,trimming will be necessary.

Cold vs hot rolling have different effects on the granular structure of the metal.

The direction of the movement through the rollers will also have an effect.

Imagine a rolling pin on a sheet of dough to get a mental image of the effect.

__________________
"A man never stands so tall as when he stoops to help a child." "Never argue with a stupid person.They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience" "Homo homini lupus"
Register to Reply
Guru

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hemel Hempstead, UK
Posts: 5729
Good Answers: 309
#12
In reply to #11

Re: Reducing a metal plate thickness

08/20/2022 4:39 AM

I'm guessing that with hot or cold rolling it's also impossible to ensure that all the "thinning" occurs on one side of the metal, if that's a requirement.

__________________
We are alone in the universe, or, we are not. Either way it's incredible... Adapted from R. Buckminster Fuller/Arthur C. Clarke
Register to Reply
Register to Reply 12 comments
Interested in this topic? By joining CR4 you can "subscribe" to
this discussion and receive notification when new comments are added.

Comments rated to be Good Answers:

These comments received enough positive ratings to make them "good answers".

Comments rated to be "almost" Good Answers:

Check out these comments that don't yet have enough votes to be "official" good answers and, if you agree with them, rate them!
Copy to Clipboard

Users who posted comments:

gringogreg (1); HiTekRedNek (1); krishnan.ng (1); phoenix911 (2); Randall (3); rwilliams (1); SolarEagle (1); Ti QE (1); Tornado (1)

Previous in Forum: Abrasion Resistance Comparison   Next in Forum: Rotational speed of an electric screw jack

Advertisement